The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2015_QOLS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quality of Life Survey IV 2015-2016

South Africa, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_QOLS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Gauteng City-Region Observatory
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 12, 2018
Last modified
Jun 12, 2018
Page views
25770
Downloads
2964
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qol-iv-2014-2015-v1

1.8 - How is rubbish disposed? (after coding of 'Other verbatim') (Q1_8)

Data file: qol-iv-2014-2015-v1

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 517
End: 517
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Refuse removed from the house at least once a week
2 Refuse removed from the house less often
3 Placed on communal refuse dump
4 Placed on own refuse dump
5 Burnt in pit
6 Buried
7 Thrown in the street or veldt
8 No refuse removal service at all
9 Other
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.