The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2015_QOLS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quality of Life Survey IV 2015-2016

South Africa, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_QOLS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Gauteng City-Region Observatory
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 12, 2018
Last modified
Jun 12, 2018
Page views
22357
Downloads
2555
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qol-iv-2014-2015-v1

11.10 - What was the main reason that they didn’t get the healthcare? (after cod (Q11_10)

Data file: qol-iv-2014-2015-v1

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4452
End: 4455
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 1004
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 No money
2 Not enough money for transport
3 No time to seek medical care
4 Illness not serious enough
5 Medical facility is too far
6 Nobody could accompany the patient
7 Nobody to look after the children
8 Too sick to travel to health care provider
9 No drugs available at health facility
10 Drugs ineffective
11 Health workers attitudes are not good
12 No ID document
13 Not enough privacy
14 Too little time with health care worker
15 Queue too long, wait too long
16 Healthcare facility could not do anything for patient
17 Patient turned away from health facility
18 Thought they would get better by themselves
19 Other
1004 No response due to skip scenario
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
11.10 - What was the main reason that they didn’t get the healthcare? (after coding of 'Other verbatim')
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.