The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2015_QOLS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quality of Life Survey IV 2015-2016

South Africa, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_QOLS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Gauteng City-Region Observatory
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 12, 2018
Last modified
Jun 12, 2018
Page views
22379
Downloads
2563
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qol-iv-2014-2015-v1

12.1 - Highest level of education completed (Q12_1)

Data file: qol-iv-2014-2015-v1

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4724
End: 4725
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 18
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
0 No Education
1 Grade 0 or Grade R
2 Grade 1 or Sub A
3 Grade 2 or Sub B
4 Grade 3, Std 1 or L1
5 Grade 4, Std 2 or L2
6 Grade 5, Std 3 or L3
7 Grade 6, Std 4 or L4
8 Grade 7, Std 5 or L5
9 Grade 8, Std 6, L6 or Form I
10 Grade 9, Std 7, L7 or Form II
11 Grade 10, Std 8, L8, FIII, NTC 1, or RCE higher
12 Grade 11, Std 9 or F IV
13 Grade 12, Std 10, Matric
14 A certificate from a college, technikon or university
15 A diploma from a college, technikon or university
16 Technikon or university degree
17 Post graduate degree - e.g. Hons, MA, PhD
18 Unspecified
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.