The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / TTO_2011_MICS_V01_M / variable [F1]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2011

Trinidad and Tobago, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TTO_2011_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ministry of Social Development and Family Services, Central Statistical Office, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 12, 2018
Last modified
Jun 12, 2018
Page views
61906
Downloads
1456
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • wm

Child drank less or more during illness (CA2)

Data file: ch

Overview

Valid: 64
Invalid: 1160
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 116
End: 116
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
I would like to know how much (name) was given to drink during the diarrhea (including breastmilk).
During the time (name) had diarrhea, was he/she given less than usual to drink, about the same amount, or more than usual?
If less, probe:
Was he/she given much less than usual to drink, or somewhat less?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Much less 5
7.8%
2 Somewhat less 8
12.5%
3 About the same 32
50%
4 More 17
26.6%
5 Nothing to drink 0
0%
8 DK 1
1.6%
9 Missing 1
1.6%
Sysmiss 1160
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.