The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / NER_2005-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2005-2009-2017, Panel Data

Niger, 2005 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NER_2005-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ya19-cq92
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 15, 2018
Last modified
Jun 15, 2018
Page views
49565
Downloads
19528
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • niger_2005_2009_2017

Does This Establishment Compete Against Unregistered Or Informal Firms? (_2009_2017_e11)

Data file: niger_2005_2009_2017

Overview

Valid: 301
Invalid: 138
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 668
End: 669
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Does this establishment compete against unregistered or informal firms?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 13
4.3%
1 Yes 237
78.7%
2 No 51
16.9%
Sysmiss 138
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1) Competition from unregistered or informal firms
2) Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.