The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / MLI_2017_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2017

Mali, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MLI_2017_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6yrv-md86
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 26, 2018
Last modified
Jun 26, 2018
Page views
50045
Downloads
1755
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • mali_cos_fy17_datafile_final_

Which of the following best describes your current position? (h1r)

Data file: mali_cos_fy17_datafile_final_

Overview

Valid: 307
Invalid: 2
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 517
End: 517
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION H: BACKGROUND INFORMATION

H1. Which of the following best describes your current position? (RECODED)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Office of the President/Prime Minister/Minister 9
2.9%
2 Employee of a Ministry 107
34.9%
3 PMU/Consultant on WBG-supported Project 19
6.2%
4 Local Government 68
22.1%
5 Private Sector/Financial Sector/Private Bank 13
4.2%
6 CSO 29
9.4%
7 Media 15
4.9%
8 Academia/Research Institute/Think Tank 24
7.8%
9 Other 23
7.5%
Sysmiss 2
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.