The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / BDI_2017_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2017

Burundi, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BDI_2017_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r1z7-ww29
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 11, 2018
Last modified
Jul 11, 2018
Page views
60903
Downloads
3352
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • burundi_cos_fy17_final_

How frequently do you consult the World Bank Group's website and/or social media channels (e.g., blogs, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Flickr) for information/knowledge that you can use in your work? (g10)

Data file: burundi_cos_fy17_final_

Overview

Valid: 199
Invalid: 19
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 495
End: 495
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION G: COMMUNICATION AND INFORMATION SHARING

Please rate how much you agree with the following statements.

G10. How frequently do you consult the World Bank Group’s website and/or social media channels (e.g., blogs, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Flickr) for information/knowledge that you can use in your work?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Weekly 33
16.6%
2 Monthly 29
14.6%
3 A few times a year 41
20.6%
4 Rarely 35
17.6%
5 Never 61
30.7%
Sysmiss 19
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
To complete the survey, please circle/check the response that most accurately reflects your opinion. If you prefer not to answer a question, please leave it blank. If you feel that you do not have an adequate amount of information on a subject, please check “Don’t know”.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.