The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / SEN_2017_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2017

Senegal, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2017_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/svtn-sv36
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 12, 2018
Last modified
Jul 12, 2018
Page views
29231
Downloads
16130
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • senegal_cos_fy17_datafile_final_

Public sector governance/reform (c2_5)

Data file: senegal_cos_fy17_datafile_final_

Overview

Valid: 257
Invalid: 189
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 194
End: 195
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION C: WORLD BANK GROUP’S EFFECTIVENESS AND RESULTS

C2. How EFFECTIVE do you believe the World Bank Group is in terms of the work it does in the following areas of development in Senegal?

5. Public sector governance/reform (i.e., government effectiveness, public financial management, public expenditure, fiscal system reform)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Not effective at all 8
3.1%
2 5
1.9%
3 12
4.7%
4 15
5.8%
5 23
8.9%
6 39
15.2%
7 44
17.1%
8 49
19.1%
9 28
10.9%
10 Very effective 34
13.2%
11 Don't know 180
Sysmiss 9
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
PLEASE NOTE: IN SOME CASES THE SURVEY WILL ASK FOR A SPECIFIC NUMBER OF RESPONSES. PLEASE DO NOT CHOOSE ANY MORE THAN REQUESTED. IF MORE RESPONSES ARE CHOSEN, DATA CANNOT BE INCLUDED IN ANALYSIS.

If you have NO exposure to/experience in working in any of the sectors listed below, please respond “Don’t know”
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.