The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / SEN_2017_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2017

Senegal, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2017_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/svtn-sv36
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 12, 2018
Last modified
Jul 12, 2018
Page views
29136
Downloads
16130
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • senegal_cos_fy17_datafile_final_

Increase the level of capacity development in the country (f1_11)

Data file: senegal_cos_fy17_datafile_final_

Overview

Valid: 433
Invalid: 13
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 1
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 282
End: 282
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 1
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION F: THE FUTURE ROLE OF THE WORLD BANK GROUP IN SENEGAL

F1. Which of the following SHOULD the World Bank Group do to make itself of greater value in Senegal?

11. Increase the level of capacity development in the country
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 366
84.5%
1 67
15.5%
Sysmiss 13
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
To complete the survey, please circle/check the response that most accurately reflects your opinion. If you prefer not to answer a question, please leave it blank. If you feel that you do not have an adequate amount of information on a subject, please check “Don’t know”.

Choose no more than TWO
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.