The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / SEN_2017_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2017

Senegal, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2017_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/svtn-sv36
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 12, 2018
Last modified
Jul 12, 2018
Page views
29170
Downloads
16130
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • senegal_cos_fy17_datafile_final_

Which of the following best describes your current position? (h1r)

Data file: senegal_cos_fy17_datafile_final_

Overview

Valid: 445
Invalid: 1
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 13
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 318
End: 319
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION H: BACKGROUND INFORMATION

H1r. Which of the following best describes your current position?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Office of President/Prime Minister/Minister 28
6.3%
2 Office of Parliamentarian 21
4.7%
3 Employee of a Ministry 87
19.6%
4 PMU/Consultant on a WBG-supported Project 63
14.2%
5 Local Government 35
7.9%
6 Bilateral/Multilateral Agency 18
4%
7 Private Sector/Financial Sector/Private Bank 30
6.7%
8 CSO 56
12.6%
9 Media 45
10.1%
10 Independent Government Institution 10
2.2%
11 Academia/Research Institute/Think Tank 29
6.5%
12 Judiciary Branch 9
2%
13 Other 14
3.1%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
To complete the survey, please circle/check the response that most accurately reflects your opinion. If you prefer not to answer a question, please leave it blank. If you feel that you do not have an adequate amount of information on a subject, please check “Don’t know”.

Select only ONE response
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.