The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / SEN_2017_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2017

Senegal, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2017_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/svtn-sv36
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 12, 2018
Last modified
Jul 12, 2018
Page views
29225
Downloads
16130
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • senegal_cos_fy17_datafile_final_

In general would you say that Senegal is headed in ... ? (a1)

Data file: senegal_cos_fy17_datafile_final_

Overview

Valid: 438
Invalid: 8
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4
End: 4
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION A: GENERAL ISSUES FACING SENEGAL

A1. In general would you say that Senegal is headed in ... ?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 The right direction 288
65.8%
2 The wrong direction 76
17.4%
3 Not sure 74
16.9%
Sysmiss 8
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
To complete the survey, please circle/check the response that most accurately reflects your opinion. If you prefer not to answer a question, please leave it blank. If you feel that you do not have an adequate amount of information on a subject, please check “Don’t know”.

PLEASE NOTE: IN SOME CASES THE SURVEY WILL ASK FOR A SPECIFIC NUMBER OF RESPONSES. PLEASE DO NOT CHOOSE ANY MORE THAN REQUESTED. IF MORE RESPONSES ARE CHOSEN, DATA CANNOT BE INCLUDED IN ANALYSIS.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.