The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / BEN_2018_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2018

Benin, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BEN_2018_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6y73-4945
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 17, 2018
Last modified
Aug 16, 2019
Page views
37228
Downloads
1652
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • benin_cos_fy18_data_file_final_

Gender (c1_1)

Data file: benin_cos_fy18_data_file_final_

Overview

Valid: 294
Invalid: 158
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 212
End: 213
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION C: WORLD BANK GROUP’S EFFECTIVENESS AND RESULTS

C1. In Benin, to what extent do the World Bank Group’s financial resources, advice, and knowledge influence policy related to … ?

1. Gender (i.e., closing the gap between women and men, and boys and girls)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 To no degree at all 11
3.7%
2 9
3.1%
3 14
4.8%
4 28
9.5%
5 46
15.6%
6 38
12.9%
7 54
18.4%
8 46
15.6%
9 24
8.2%
10 To a very significant degree 24
8.2%
11 Don't know 131
Sysmiss 27
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.