The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / TGO_2017_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2017

Togo, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TGO_2017_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/8nd6-t009
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 24, 2018
Last modified
Jul 24, 2018
Page views
36149
Downloads
1230
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • togo_cos_fy17_datafile_final_

Which of the following best describes your current position? (h1)

Data file: togo_cos_fy17_datafile_final_

Overview

Valid: 503
Invalid: 45
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 19
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 461
End: 462
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION H: BACKGROUND INFORMATION

H1. Which of the following best describes your current position?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Office of the President, Prime Minister 5
1%
2 Office of Minister 7
1.4%
3 Office of Parliamentarian 5
1%
4 Employee of a Ministry, Ministerial Department or Implementa 194
38.6%
5 PMU/Consultant/Contractor working on World Bank Group suppor 57
11.3%
6 Local Government Office or Staff 19
3.8%
7 Bilateral/Multilateral Agency 2
0.4%
8 Private Sector Organization 20
4%
9 Private Foundation 7
1.4%
10 Financial Sector/Private Bank 2
0.4%
11 NGO/Community Based Organization 98
19.5%
12 Media 11
2.2%
13 Independent Government Institution 4
0.8%
14 Trade Union 3
0.6%
15 Faith-Based Group 11
2.2%
16 Youth Group 3
0.6%
17 Academia/Research Institute/Think Tank 22
4.4%
18 Judiciary Branch 5
1%
19 Other 28
5.6%
Sysmiss 45
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
To complete the survey, please circle/check the response that most accurately reflects your opinion. If you prefer not to answer a question, please leave it blank. If you feel that you do not have an adequate amount of information on a subject, please check “Don’t know”.

Select only ONE response
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.