The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / MNG_2017_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2017

Mongolia, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MNG_2017_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/be0t-md46
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 01, 2018
Last modified
Aug 01, 2018
Page views
37152
Downloads
1302
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • mongolia_cos_fy17_datafile_final_

Which of the following best describes your current position? (h1)

Data file: mongolia_cos_fy17_datafile_final_

Overview

Valid: 261
Invalid: 5
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 19
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 540
End: 541
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which of the following best describes your current position? (Select only ONE response)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Office of the President, Prime Minister 3
1.1%
2 Office of Minister 3
1.1%
3 Office of Parliamentarian 20
7.7%
4 Employee of a Ministry, Ministerial Department or Implementation Agency 48
18.4%
5 PMU/Consultant/Contractor working on World Bank Group supported project 24
9.2%
6 Local Government Office or Staff 31
11.9%
7 Bilateral/Multilateral Agency 9
3.4%
8 Private Sector Organization 10
3.8%
9 Private Foundation 2
0.8%
10 Financial Sector/Private Bank 9
3.4%
11 NGO/Community Based Organization 39
14.9%
12 Media 35
13.4%
13 Independent Government Institution 6
2.3%
14 Trade Union 0
0%
15 Faith-Based Group 0
0%
16 Youth Group 0
0%
17 Academia/Research Institute/Think Tank 7
2.7%
18 Judiciary Branch 0
0%
19 Other 15
5.7%
Sysmiss 5
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.