The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Measuring Living Standards within Cities, Durban 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/h0kp-ew17
Producer(s)
World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 02, 2018
Last modified
Jun 04, 2025
Page views
132758
Downloads
785
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • s1_hhroster
  • s3_jobs
  • s3_jobs_ISIC
  • s4_food7days
  • s4_nonfood12months
  • s4_nonfood30days
  • s5_documents
  • s5_want
  • s6_assets
  • s6_assetsagri
  • s6_property
  • s8_residhistory
  • s10_activities
  • lsms_household
  • landmark_dist
  • residential_history_prepped
  • tenure_docs
  • tenure_docswide
  • rr_s3_jobs
  • rr_s3_jobs_ISIC
  • rr_s10_activities

Reasons to not attend school (s2_notattschool)

Data file: s1_hhroster

Overview

Valid: 737
Invalid: 5207
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 135
End: 137
Width: 3
Range: -96 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-96 Other 39
5.3%
1 Too young / Too old 98
13.3%
2 Not willing 53
7.2%
3 Not admitted 36
4.9%
4 To help with housework 3
0.4%
5 Suspended 5
0.7%
6 Too expensive 120
16.3%
7 Bullying 2
0.3%
8 Too far 1
0.1%
9 Dangerous route to school 1
0.1%
10 Cost of transport 1
0.1%
11 Sick 18
2.4%
12 Already finished 132
17.9%
13 Got married 3
0.4%
14 Pregnant 24
3.3%
16 Poor performance 24
3.3%
17 Looking for a job 137
18.6%
18 Lack of safety at school 0
0%
19 Pursured other employment/opportunities 40
5.4%
Sysmiss 5207
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.