The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Measuring Living Standards within Cities, Durban 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/h0kp-ew17
Producer(s)
World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 02, 2018
Last modified
Jun 04, 2025
Page views
132664
Downloads
785
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • s1_hhroster
  • s3_jobs
  • s3_jobs_ISIC
  • s4_food7days
  • s4_nonfood12months
  • s4_nonfood30days
  • s5_documents
  • s5_want
  • s6_assets
  • s6_assetsagri
  • s6_property
  • s8_residhistory
  • s10_activities
  • lsms_household
  • landmark_dist
  • residential_history_prepped
  • tenure_docs
  • tenure_docswide
  • rr_s3_jobs
  • rr_s3_jobs_ISIC
  • rr_s10_activities

Why didn't NAME work in the past 12 months? (s3_rsntwr)

Data file: s1_hhroster

Overview

Valid: 2727
Invalid: 3217
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 266
End: 268
Width: 3
Range: -96 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-96 Other 47
1.7%
1 Awaiting the season for work 48
1.8%
2 Waiting to be recalled to former job 47
1.7%
3 Health reasons 149
5.5%
4 Pregnancy 21
0.8%
5 Disabled or unable to work (handicapped) 29
1.1%
6 Planning to start a business 9
0.3%
7 Housewife/homemaker (family considerations/child care) 135
5%
8 Undergoing training to help find a job 4
0.1%
9 No jobs available in the area 676
24.8%
10 Lack of money to pay for transport to look for work 8
0.3%
11 Unable to find work requiring his/her skills 224
8.2%
12 Lost hope of finding any kind of work 33
1.2%
13 No transport available 9
0.3%
14 Scholar or student 986
36.2%
15 Retired 69
2.5%
16 Too old/young to work 195
7.2%
17 Did not want to work 38
1.4%
Sysmiss 3217
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.