The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_V01_M / variable [F11]
central

Measuring Living Standards within Cities, Durban 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/h0kp-ew17
Producer(s)
World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 02, 2018
Last modified
Jun 04, 2025
Page views
120044
Downloads
727
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • s1_hhroster
  • s3_jobs
  • s3_jobs_ISIC
  • s4_food7days
  • s4_nonfood12months
  • s4_nonfood30days
  • s5_documents
  • s5_want
  • s6_assets
  • s6_assetsagri
  • s6_property
  • s8_residhistory
  • s10_activities
  • lsms_household
  • landmark_dist
  • residential_history_prepped
  • tenure_docs
  • tenure_docswide
  • rr_s3_jobs
  • rr_s3_jobs_ISIC
  • rr_s10_activities

List of properties owned by household (s6_prptlist)

Data file: s6_property

Overview

Valid: 98
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 34
End: 63
Width: 30
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
"emachunwini ""winan""" 1
1%
"enkandla ""hammersdale""" 1
1%
1 1
1%
4 room, Bizana 1
1%
45 botha hill 1
1%
Adams 1
1%
Bergville 1
1%
Bizane 2
2%
Bizzana 1
1%
Cape Town 1
1%
Chatsworth 1
1%
Chesterville 1
1%
Claremont 2
2%
Durban 2
2%
ENgonyameni 1
1%
Eastern Cape 2
2%
Emafakatini Pietermaritzburg 1
1%
Empangeni 1
1%
Emzinto 1
1%
Eskebheni 1
1%
Flagstaff 1
1%
Four room house, Zimbabwe 1
1%
Greenburg 1
1%
Gwala stand block 11 1
1%
Hammersdale 1
1%
Highflats 1
1%
Highflats Ndwebu 1
1%
Hlabisa 1
1%
Illovo 1
1%
Koffi farm 1
1%
Kokstard 1
1%
KwaGobiqolo 1
1%
KwaMaphumulo 1
1%
Malagazi 1
1%
Mandeni, Ngodweni 1
1%
Manguza 1
1%
Marrianhill 1
1%
Matatiela 1
1%
Matatiele 1
1%
Mgababa 1
1%
Mid illovo 1
1%
Mkhomazi 1
1%
Mozambique 1
1%
Mzimkhulu 1
1%
Mzinyathi 1
1%
Ndwedwe 1
1%
Ntuzuma H 1
1%
Ohlange 1
1%
Randburg 1
1%
Refused, Stranger 1
1%
Skhelekehleni 1
1%
Springfield park 1
1%
Themba Mtetwa 1
1%
UMbumbulu 1
1%
Umlazi 1
1%
Umlazi K 1
1%
Umlazi H 1
1%
Umlazi V 1
1%
Umzimkhulu 1
1%
Umzinto 1
1%
Umzumbe Highflats 1
1%
Verulem 1
1%
a 1
1%
cottages 1
1%
crossway supermarket and flats 1
1%
duplex bellvue rd 1
1%
egugwini 1
1%
empangeni 1
1%
emtubatuba 1
1%
factory Pinetown 1
1%
flat Cromwell street 1
1%
flat innes rd 1
1%
house in Malawi 1
1%
house in gauteng 1
1%
house in the farm 1
1%
imfume 1
1%
kwamaphumulo 1
1%
kwambotho 1
1%
kwangcolosi 1
1%
mount Fletcher 1
1%
mount frere 1
1%
mtubatuba 1
1%
ntuzuma 1
1%
phoenix 1
1%
redfern Phoenix 1
1%
shiya 1
1%
swayimane 1
1%
toledo court block 1
1%
umlazi 2
2%
umthwalume 3
3.1%
zimbabwe ,brick house 1
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.