The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_V01_M / variable [F14]
central

Measuring Living Standards within Cities, Durban 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/h0kp-ew17
Producer(s)
World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 02, 2018
Last modified
Jun 04, 2025
Page views
135777
Downloads
792
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • s1_hhroster
  • s3_jobs
  • s3_jobs_ISIC
  • s4_food7days
  • s4_nonfood12months
  • s4_nonfood30days
  • s5_documents
  • s5_want
  • s6_assets
  • s6_assetsagri
  • s6_property
  • s8_residhistory
  • s10_activities
  • lsms_household
  • landmark_dist
  • residential_history_prepped
  • tenure_docs
  • tenure_docswide
  • rr_s3_jobs
  • rr_s3_jobs_ISIC
  • rr_s10_activities

Who do you fear may take away your plot/house? Other (s5_fear_other)

Data file: lsms_household

Overview

Valid: 16
Type: Discrete
Start: 350
End: 507
Width: 158
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Indian guy (don't know his name) Mohan(Surname) 1
6.3%
Someone's staying oversea, white man. 1
6.3%
The person we bought the house from. 1
6.3%
They don't own the land. 1
6.3%
a woman who used to be with the man that stayed in this house prior to myself, she would sometimes threaten that she will come and remove all from this house. 1
6.3%
company (they don't know which company) 1
6.3%
husband of a daughter of this family who passed away. 1
6.3%
municipalities 1
6.3%
municipality 1
6.3%
neighbours extending their parameter into our land 1
6.3%
owner of the land 1
6.3%
people from outside 1
6.3%
problems in our country 1
6.3%
same as above 1
6.3%
the chiefs are stressing now that people should have letters of settlement or else the house would be taken from them. 1
6.3%
the person that I bought the house from 1
6.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.