The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_V01_M / variable [F14]
central

Measuring Living Standards within Cities, Durban 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/h0kp-ew17
Producer(s)
World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 02, 2018
Last modified
Jun 04, 2025
Page views
108161
Downloads
646
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • s1_hhroster
  • s3_jobs
  • s3_jobs_ISIC
  • s4_food7days
  • s4_nonfood12months
  • s4_nonfood30days
  • s5_documents
  • s5_want
  • s6_assets
  • s6_assetsagri
  • s6_property
  • s8_residhistory
  • s10_activities
  • lsms_household
  • landmark_dist
  • residential_history_prepped
  • tenure_docs
  • tenure_docswide
  • rr_s3_jobs
  • rr_s3_jobs_ISIC
  • rr_s10_activities

Main reason to not having piped water in house (s5_pipedreason)

Data file: lsms_household

Overview

Valid: 528
Invalid: 933
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 671
End: 673
Width: 3
Range: -96 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-96 Other 30
5.7%
1 Connection cost too high 141
26.7%
2 Monthly charges too high 5
0.9%
3 Connection network not available 195
36.9%
4 Present arrangement for water is satisfactory 47
8.9%
5 Rented house 63
11.9%
6 On the connection installation waiting list 47
8.9%
Sysmiss 933
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.