The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_V01_M / variable [F14]
central

Measuring Living Standards within Cities, Durban 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/h0kp-ew17
Producer(s)
World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 02, 2018
Last modified
Jun 04, 2025
Page views
108218
Downloads
646
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • s1_hhroster
  • s3_jobs
  • s3_jobs_ISIC
  • s4_food7days
  • s4_nonfood12months
  • s4_nonfood30days
  • s5_documents
  • s5_want
  • s6_assets
  • s6_assetsagri
  • s6_property
  • s8_residhistory
  • s10_activities
  • lsms_household
  • landmark_dist
  • residential_history_prepped
  • tenure_docs
  • tenure_docswide
  • rr_s3_jobs
  • rr_s3_jobs_ISIC
  • rr_s10_activities

Main reason to not having piped water in house: other (s5_pipedreason_other)

Data file: lsms_household

Overview

Valid: 30
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 674
End: 740
Width: 67
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
I'm afraid of municipality 1
3.3%
I've like to extend first before piped water in the house 1
3.3%
My house is very old I'm waiting for RDP house 1
3.3%
Waiting for RDP house to be extended. 1
3.3%
We only use community tab 1
3.3%
because it in the informal settlement 1
3.3%
communal tap 1
3.3%
everyone in these erea use Yard Tap 1
3.3%
free house by goverment and is a hostel 1
3.3%
hostel share yard tap 1
3.3%
house belongs to her boyfriend 1
3.3%
it not ours 1
3.3%
living for free 1
3.3%
networked, but not yet operational 1
3.3%
occupied free 1
3.3%
rented house 1
3.3%
tap is on veranda 1
3.3%
the dwelling is too far from the connection pipe. 1
3.3%
there were water tanks but they stopped running. 1
3.3%
they didn't connect from the main pipes 1
3.3%
they don't know how to go about getting their own water 1
3.3%
they never thought of reconnecting it in the dwellings 1
3.3%
they stay for free 1
3.3%
those who have RDP houses got taps in dwellings by the municipality 1
3.3%
waiting to finish extending the house 1
3.3%
water is always unavailable 1
3.3%
water is cut of 1
3.3%
water pipe has been damaged 1
3.3%
we will connect after we extended the house 1
3.3%
when I finish building my house. 1
3.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.