The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_V01_M / variable [F14]
central

Measuring Living Standards within Cities, Durban 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/h0kp-ew17
Producer(s)
World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 02, 2018
Last modified
Jun 04, 2025
Page views
133126
Downloads
788
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • s1_hhroster
  • s3_jobs
  • s3_jobs_ISIC
  • s4_food7days
  • s4_nonfood12months
  • s4_nonfood30days
  • s5_documents
  • s5_want
  • s6_assets
  • s6_assetsagri
  • s6_property
  • s8_residhistory
  • s10_activities
  • lsms_household
  • landmark_dist
  • residential_history_prepped
  • tenure_docs
  • tenure_docswide
  • rr_s3_jobs
  • rr_s3_jobs_ISIC
  • rr_s10_activities

NAME OR DESCRIPTION OF DWELLINGS: 1 (s8_placeName_1)

Data file: lsms_household

Overview

Valid: 634
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1318
End: 1346
Width: 29
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
109 shannon drive 1
0.2%
12 street Clermont 1
0.2%
1212 Zola place 1
0.2%
1st avenue 1
0.2%
3 dipside caneside 1
0.2%
Aberfoil 1
0.2%
Adams 3
0.5%
Adams Mission 4
0.6%
Africa 1
0.2%
Amaoti 1
0.2%
Amatabetulu, Inanda 1
0.2%
B 35 nkondlo road 1
0.2%
Bayview 4
0.6%
Bellvedre 1
0.2%
Berea 2
0.3%
Bergville 2
0.3%
Bergville Moyeni 1
0.2%
Bester 1
0.2%
Bhulwa 1
0.2%
Bizana 1
0.2%
Bizane 2
0.3%
Bizzana 3
0.5%
Bonela 1
0.2%
Buffulsdale 1
0.2%
Catormanor 1
0.2%
Caversham Glen 1
0.2%
Chatsworth 6
0.9%
Chatsworth house 1
0.2%
Claire Avenue 1
0.2%
Clairmont Toprank 1
0.2%
Clairwood 5
0.8%
Claremont 1
0.2%
Clarewood 1
0.2%
Clermont 4
0.6%
Clermont kk 1
0.2%
Constancia Kloof 1
0.2%
Cranskop 1
0.2%
D779 emaplagweni 1
0.2%
Daltony 1
0.2%
Dasenhoek 1
0.2%
Dassenhoek 1
0.2%
Dossenhoek 1
0.2%
Dududu 1
0.2%
Dundee 1
0.2%
Durban CBD 1
0.2%
Durban town 1
0.2%
E Umlazi 1
0.2%
EMaphephetheni 1
0.2%
EMpangeni 1
0.2%
EShowe 1
0.2%
Eastern Cape 12
1.9%
Eastern Cape, Lusikisiki 1
0.2%
Easterncape 1
0.2%
Edwin court 1
0.2%
Ehlanzini 1
0.2%
Emaphephetheni 1
0.2%
Emaphephetheni, inanda 1
0.2%
Emaqadini 1
0.2%
Embumbulu 1
0.2%
Emkhomazi 1
0.2%
Emntulwa 1
0.2%
Empangeni 1
0.2%
Emvini, Kwadimba Store 1
0.2%
Emzinto 1
0.2%
Entshongweni 1
0.2%
Eraysini 1
0.2%
Escourt 2
0.3%
Esdangeni 1
0.2%
Eshowe Mbongolwane 1
0.2%
Eshowe Mpungose 1
0.2%
Eshowe Nkanini 1
0.2%
Ezimbokodweni 2
0.3%
Flagstaff 3
0.5%
Folweni 1
0.2%
Forman shacks 1
0.2%
Frazer 1
0.2%
Free State 1
0.2%
Glebe Lance 2
0.3%
Glenwood 2
0.3%
Greytown 3
0.5%
Greytown Enkomba 1
0.2%
Hamersdale 1
0.2%
Hamersdale Unit 3 1
0.2%
Hammarsdale Unit 2 1
0.2%
Hammarsdale unit 2 1
0.2%
Hammasdale 2
0.3%
Harding 1
0.2%
Harding Ocingweni 1
0.2%
Highflat 1
0.2%
Highflats 2
0.3%
Highflats Mzumbe 1
0.2%
Hillcrest 2
0.3%
Hlokozi 1
0.2%
Hluhluwe 1
0.2%
Hluhluwe Emzinene 1
0.2%
Impala Drive 1
0.2%
Inanda 2
0.3%
Inanda New town A 1
0.2%
Inanda, Emangweni 1
0.2%
Inchanga 1
0.2%
Ixopo 1
0.2%
Jacobs 2
0.3%
Jay Black, Tongaat 1
0.2%
Jinista rd , Merebank 1
0.2%
Jiyaye road Tongaat 1
0.2%
Joni 1
0.2%
Jozini 3
0.5%
Ka Jackson 1
0.2%
KaLolo 1
0.2%
KaMahula, Inanda 1
0.2%
Kenwood 1
0.2%
Killis, brothers home 1
0.2%
Kloof 1
0.2%
Kranskop 1
0.2%
Kwa Mashu k 1
0.2%
KwaMaPhumulo 1
0.2%
KwaMaphumulo 1
0.2%
KwaMashu 4
0.6%
KwaMashu B 1
0.2%
KwaMashu C 3
0.5%
KwaMashu D Section 1
0.2%
KwaMashu K 3
0.5%
KwaMashu L 1
0.2%
KwaNgcolosi, Hillcrest 1
0.2%
Kwahlabisa 1
0.2%
Kwamashu 1
0.2%
Kwamashu K 1
0.2%
Kwandengezi 1
0.2%
Kwanyuswa 1
0.2%
Lamontville 1
0.2%
Lenham Phoenix 1
0.2%
Lesotho 1
0.2%
Loliwe, Hillcrest 1
0.2%
Machobeni 1
0.2%
Mahlabathini 1
0.2%
Makhutha 1
0.2%
Malawi 3
0.5%
Malukazi 1
0.2%
Malvern 1
0.2%
Mandeni 2
0.3%
Manguza 1
0.2%
Marianhill 2
0.3%
Marrianhill 1
0.2%
Mashu K 1
0.2%
Mashu l 1
0.2%
Matata 1
0.2%
Matatiela 1
0.2%
Matikwe, iNanda 1
0.2%
Mawotana 2 1
0.2%
Mayise Family in Vryheid 1
0.2%
Mayville 2
0.3%
Mbizana 1
0.2%
Mbozamo 1
0.2%
Mbumbulu 1
0.2%
Melmoth 2
0.3%
Mgababa 1
0.2%
Mhlabuyalingana 1
0.2%
Mhlali, Stranger 1
0.2%
Mkhizwana 1
0.2%
Montclair 3
0.5%
Montford ,705 1
0.2%
Mozambique 1
0.2%
Mozambique Matolasantu 1
0.2%
Mpangeni 2
0.3%
Mpendle Mbaliyezwe 1
0.2%
Mthatha 1
0.2%
Mthwalume 1
0.2%
Mtubatuba 1
0.2%
Mvini 1
0.2%
Mzimkhulu 4
0.6%
Mzinto 1
0.2%
Mzinyathi 1
0.2%
Nazareth 1
0.2%
Ndunduma 1
0.2%
Ndwedwe 8
1.3%
Ndwedwe Qadi 1
0.2%
New lands east 1
0.2%
Newcastle 1
0.2%
Newfarm 1
0.2%
Ngonyameni 1
0.2%
Nkandla 1
0.2%
Nkandla Emahlayizeni 1
0.2%
Nkandla Khanyile 1
0.2%
Nkandla Malenja 1
0.2%
Nongoma 1
0.2%
Nquthu 1
0.2%
Ntshanga 1
0.2%
Ntshanga, Place of birth 1
0.2%
Ntshongweni 3
0.5%
Ntuzuma 1
0.2%
Othweba Cator ridge 1
0.2%
Ottawa 1
0.2%
Overport 2
0.3%
Pakistan 1
0.2%
Pietermaritzburg 1
0.2%
Pietermaritzburg Kwanoshezi 1
0.2%
Pietermaritzburg aritsburg 1
0.2%
Pinetown 1
0.2%
Polo pony 1
0.2%
Port Shepstone 1
0.2%
Portshepstone 2
0.3%
Portsheston ,,,ezinqoleni 1
0.2%
Queensburg Cheshire Home 1
0.2%
Reservoir Hills 1
0.2%
Richmond 5
0.8%
Richmond Gengesha Willowvale 1
0.2%
Richmond farm 1
0.2%
Riverside 1
0.2%
Road 723 , Montford 1
0.2%
Santi 1
0.2%
Seaview 1
0.2%
Section4 1
0.2%
Seventeen hostel 1
0.2%
Shallcross 1
0.2%
Showe 1
0.2%
Silvermine 1
0.2%
Skhelekehleni, D1004 1
0.2%
Springfield 1
0.2%
Stanger 2
0.3%
Stranger 1
0.2%
Sunningdale 1
0.2%
Swayimane, Pietermaritzburg 1
0.2%
Swaziland 1
0.2%
Swazilane 1
0.2%
Sydenham 2
0.3%
Sydnham 1
0.2%
Tafelkop 1
0.2%
Tehuise 1
0.2%
Tongaat Central 1
0.2%
Tongaat Group Hostel 1
0.2%
Tshelimnyama 1
0.2%
ULundi 1
0.2%
UMbumbulu 2
0.3%
UMlazi A 1
0.2%
Umbumbulu 1
0.2%
Umbumbulu Nhlazuka 1
0.2%
Umkhomazi 1
0.2%
Umkhumbane 1
0.2%
Umlazi C 1
0.2%
Umlazi (N Section ) 1
0.2%
Umlazi D 2
0.3%
Umlazi E 2
0.3%
Umlazi F 2
0.3%
Umlazi K 3
0.5%
Umlazi L 1
0.2%
Umlazi M 1
0.2%
Umlazi Q 2
0.3%
Umlazi gg 1
0.2%
Umzimkhulu 2
0.3%
Umzumbe 1
0.2%
Underberg ,Drakensberg 1
0.2%
Underburg 1
0.2%
Unit 2 B 1198 1
0.2%
Verulam 1
0.2%
Victoria embarkment 1
0.2%
Vryheid 1
0.2%
Wasbank 1
0.2%
Wasbank Busi area 1
0.2%
Wema 1
0.2%
Wema hostel 1
0.2%
Westville 2
0.3%
White city 1
0.2%
Zimbabwe 5
0.8%
Zingolweni 1
0.2%
Zwelibomvu 1
0.2%
albert park 1
0.2%
austerville 1
0.2%
avoca Hills 1
0.2%
beach house 1
0.2%
bergville 1
0.2%
bhizani 1
0.2%
bizana 1
0.2%
block 344 1
0.2%
bonella 1
0.2%
bothas hill 1
0.2%
bulwer ...Mpumulwane 1
0.2%
buttville 2
0.3%
bux farm 1
0.2%
centocow 1
0.2%
charthsworth 2
0.3%
claire estate 1
0.2%
clairwood 4
0.6%
clairwood 75 oshore rd 1
0.2%
claiwood houghton road 1
0.2%
clayfield 1
0.2%
croftdene 1
0.2%
crossmoor 1
0.2%
dassenhoek stundu hill 1
0.2%
durban central 1
0.2%
e mbumbulu 1
0.2%
ehlokozi 1
0.2%
elbhacweni 1
0.2%
emabomvini 1
0.2%
emaboxeni 1
0.2%
emachunwini 1
0.2%
emagabheni 1
0.2%
emandeni 1
0.2%
emaromeni 1
0.2%
ematata 1
0.2%
emdumezulu 1
0.2%
emfume 1
0.2%
emsarhweni 1
0.2%
endwedwe 2
0.3%
engonyameni 1
0.2%
enkandla 2
0.3%
enquththu 1
0.2%
eshowe 2
0.3%
eskhawini 1
0.2%
esnathingi 1
0.2%
estcourt 1
0.2%
f 502 1
0.2%
farm 1
0.2%
farm in scottsburgh 1
0.2%
fathers house in clare estate 1
0.2%
flat in durban 1
0.2%
flat in pinetown 1
0.2%
folweni 3
0.5%
free state 1
0.2%
gauteng 1
0.2%
geza 1
0.2%
giblands hostel 1
0.2%
gillits in pinetown 1
0.2%
glenwood 1
0.2%
glimpse lands 1
0.2%
green wood park 1
0.2%
greenwood park 2
0.3%
greytown 2
0.3%
grove end 1
0.2%
hammersdale 2
0.3%
harrysmith 1
0.2%
hazelmere 1
0.2%
highflats 2
0.3%
home in Kensington 1
0.2%
home in kenville 1
0.2%
home in phoenix 1
0.2%
house i welbedacht 1
0.2%
house in Greenwood 1
0.2%
house in Wentworth 1
0.2%
house in bennie geldynys 1
0.2%
house in chatsworth 1
0.2%
house in clairwood 2
0.3%
house in empangeni 1
0.2%
house in everton 1
0.2%
house in hammersdale 1
0.2%
house in mayville 1
0.2%
house in montford 1
0.2%
house in northdene 1
0.2%
house in ottawa 1
0.2%
house in resevoir hills 1
0.2%
illovo 1
0.2%
inanda 1
0.2%
inquthu 1
0.2%
isipingo 1
0.2%
ispingo house 1
0.2%
ixobho 3
0.5%
ixopo 3
0.5%
kaMnamatha 1
0.2%
kangcolosi 1
0.2%
kenville 1
0.2%
kharwastan 1
0.2%
kloof 1
0.2%
kokstad 1
0.2%
kwadumisa 1
0.2%
kwagijima 1
0.2%
kwamakhutha 2
0.3%
kwamaphumulo 5
0.8%
kwamashu 3
0.5%
kwamashu D 1
0.2%
kwamashu E 2
0.3%
kwandengezi 1
0.2%
kwaqhomintaba 1
0.2%
kwazulu natal 1
0.2%
ladysmith 1
0.2%
lamontville 2
0.3%
lamountville 1
0.2%
libode 1
0.2%
lusikisiki 1
0.2%
madundube 1
0.2%
magazine barracks 2
0.3%
mahlatja 1
0.2%
malagasi 1
0.2%
malukazi 1
0.2%
mandela Park 1
0.2%
maphumulo 1
0.2%
matatiele 2
0.3%
mayville 2
0.3%
mbotho 1
0.2%
melmoth 1
0.2%
midillovo 1
0.2%
mobeni heights 1
0.2%
montford 1
0.2%
morningside 1
0.2%
mount ayliff in Eastern cape 1
0.2%
mount edgecombe 1
0.2%
mount frere 2
0.3%
mountedgecombe 1
0.2%
mountfrere 1
0.2%
mpangeni 2
0.3%
mthiyane Avenue 1
0.2%
mthunzini 1
0.2%
mtubatuba 3
0.5%
mvozane 1
0.2%
mzimkhulu 1
0.2%
ndunduma 1
0.2%
ndwedwe 1
0.2%
new Germany 1
0.2%
new castle 1
0.2%
new town A 1
0.2%
newlands east 1
0.2%
nongoma 1
0.2%
ntukusweni 1
0.2%
ntuzuma E 1
0.2%
ohlange 1
0.2%
outbuilding Gokul Road 1
0.2%
overport 3
0.5%
overpot 2
0.3%
p section umlazi 1
0.2%
phoenix 3
0.5%
pietermarizburg 2
0.3%
portshepstone 1
0.2%
rd 503 chatsworth no 13 1
0.2%
rd 507 Chatsworth croftdene 1
0.2%
redcliff 1
0.2%
redcliff, next to the Clinic 1
0.2%
redhill 1
0.2%
richmond 2
0.3%
riverside 1
0.2%
road 3 1
0.2%
road 720 1
0.2%
road4 lamontville 1
0.2%
sandfields 1
0.2%
seacowlake in newlands 1
0.2%
section 1 1
0.2%
section 4 1
0.2%
sherwood 1
0.2%
shobashobane 1
0.2%
smith street 1
0.2%
springfield 1
0.2%
stanger 1
0.2%
syanda 1
0.2%
teyesi 1
0.2%
tharwar place 1
0.2%
thawulendini 1
0.2%
thongathi 1
0.2%
thwalume 1
0.2%
tin house in clairwood 2
0.3%
tongaat 1
0.2%
trenance manor 1
0.2%
uMbumbulu 1
0.2%
umbelebele 1
0.2%
umbumbulu 3
0.5%
umgeni 1
0.2%
umgundlovu 1
0.2%
umkhomazi 1
0.2%
umkhumbane 2
0.3%
umkomaas 1
0.2%
umlazi 1
0.2%
umlazi A 2
0.3%
umlazi D 2
0.3%
umlazi D1624 1
0.2%
umlazi H 1
0.2%
umlazi N 1
0.2%
umlazi P 1
0.2%
umlazi T 1
0.2%
umlazi V 1
0.2%
umlazi b section 1
0.2%
umlazi c 1
0.2%
umlazi g 2
0.3%
umlazi h 1
0.2%
umlazi j section 1
0.2%
umlazi k section 1
0.2%
umlazi l section 1
0.2%
umlazi m 1
0.2%
umlazi v 1
0.2%
umtata 1
0.2%
umzimkhulu 1
0.2%
umzinto 1
0.2%
unit 4 1
0.2%
unit 915 1
0.2%
verulam 1
0.2%
vrhyhead 1
0.2%
wentworth 1
0.2%
westville 2
0.3%
woodview 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.