The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_V01_M / variable [F14]
central

Measuring Living Standards within Cities, Durban 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/h0kp-ew17
Producer(s)
World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 02, 2018
Last modified
Jun 04, 2025
Page views
108148
Downloads
646
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • s1_hhroster
  • s3_jobs
  • s3_jobs_ISIC
  • s4_food7days
  • s4_nonfood12months
  • s4_nonfood30days
  • s5_documents
  • s5_want
  • s6_assets
  • s6_assetsagri
  • s6_property
  • s8_residhistory
  • s10_activities
  • lsms_household
  • landmark_dist
  • residential_history_prepped
  • tenure_docs
  • tenure_docswide
  • rr_s3_jobs
  • rr_s3_jobs_ISIC
  • rr_s10_activities

NAME OR DESCRIPTION OF DWELLINGS: 2 (s8_placeName_2)

Data file: lsms_household

Overview

Valid: 250
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1347
End: 1375
Width: 29
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
"eastern Cape ""mount zion""" 1
0.4%
18 wattlebrook 1
0.4%
21st street Clermont 1
0.4%
29 caucasus st shallcross 1
0.4%
7th Avenue 1
0.4%
9th avenue 1
0.4%
Albert Falls 1
0.4%
Barracks in sizela 1
0.4%
Berea 1
0.4%
Bizane 1
0.4%
Bulwer 1
0.4%
Cato Manor 1
0.4%
Chatsworth 2
0.8%
Chesterville 1
0.4%
Clairwood 2
0.8%
Claremont 1
0.4%
Clermont 4
1.6%
Cowie Road 1
0.4%
Dassenhoek 1
0.4%
Dopkloof 1
0.4%
Dundee 2
0.8%
EMpangeni 1
0.4%
Eastern Cape 4
1.6%
Eastern Cape Bhizana 1
0.4%
Eastern cape 1
0.4%
Emaphephetheni, Emgangeni 1
0.4%
Escort 1
0.4%
Eshowe 1
0.4%
Etshehlophe 1
0.4%
Flagstaff, Eastern Cape 1
0.4%
Glebeland hostel 1
0.4%
Green wood Park 1
0.4%
Greytown 3
1.2%
Harding 1
0.4%
Hillcrest, Mhlathuzana 1
0.4%
Inchanga 1
0.4%
Inwabi Road 1
0.4%
Isiphingo 1
0.4%
K 474 nkankane road 1
0.4%
Kenville 1
0.4%
Kokstard 1
0.4%
KwaMaphumulo 2
0.8%
KwaMashu C 1
0.4%
KwaOosiyane 1
0.4%
KwaSanti 1
0.4%
KwaShali, Zingolweni 1
0.4%
KwaZulu Emthunzini 1
0.4%
Kwamakhutha 1
0.4%
Kwamashu 1
0.4%
Kwamashu M 1
0.4%
Ladysmith 1
0.4%
Langa place 1
0.4%
Magwaveni H 1
0.4%
Malawi 1
0.4%
Malvern 2
0.8%
Mandeni 2
0.8%
Manguza 1
0.4%
Maotana 1
0.4%
Marianhill 1
0.4%
Marianne 1
0.4%
Marianridge 2
0.8%
Maryville 1
0.4%
Matatiele 1
0.4%
Mayville 3
1.2%
Mbongolwane 1
0.4%
Melmoth 1
0.4%
Mhlongo road 1
0.4%
Mid illovo 1
0.4%
Midillovo 1
0.4%
Mkhumbane 2
0.8%
Mona Tongaat 1
0.4%
Mpangeni J12603 1
0.4%
Mshwathi 1
0.4%
Mshwathi Traasfeed 1
0.4%
Msimbithi road 1
0.4%
Msinga 1
0.4%
Mthwalume 1
0.4%
Mzimkhulu 1
0.4%
Nazareth 1
0.4%
Ndwedwe 3
1.2%
Ndwendwe 1
0.4%
Nkandla Skhaleni 1
0.4%
Ntinyane 1
0.4%
Ntshongweni 1
0.4%
Ntuzuma E Section 1
0.4%
Overport 1
0.4%
Pietermaritzburg 1
0.4%
Pinetown 1
0.4%
Port Shepstone 1
0.4%
Portshepstone 1
0.4%
Pretoria 1
0.4%
Seaview 1
0.4%
Shaka's Kraal 1
0.4%
Silverglen 1
0.4%
Stanger 2
0.8%
Stranger 1
0.4%
Swayimani 1
0.4%
Swaziland 2
0.8%
Thoyana, Mbumbulu 1
0.4%
Tongaat 2
0.8%
UMlazi 1
0.4%
Umbumbulu 1
0.4%
Umlazi 1
0.4%
Umlazi B 1
0.4%
Umlazi C 1
0.4%
Umlazi H 1
0.4%
Umlazi J 1
0.4%
Umlazi V 2
0.8%
Umlazi W 1
0.4%
Umtata 1
0.4%
Umzimkhulu 1
0.4%
Umzumbe 1
0.4%
Verelum 1
0.4%
Wentworth 1
0.4%
Windermere rd 1
0.4%
Woodglen 1
0.4%
Z umlazi 1
0.4%
Zambia 1
0.4%
Zingolweni 1
0.4%
asherville 1
0.4%
b747 1
0.4%
bayview 1
0.4%
bhobhoyi 1
0.4%
bothas hill 1
0.4%
caneside 1
0.4%
cape town 1
0.4%
cele 1
0.4%
cliffdale 1
0.4%
clremont 1
0.4%
drinham 1
0.4%
dududu 1
0.4%
duplex in clair estate 1
0.4%
eaat london 1
0.4%
east london 1
0.4%
eastern time 1
0.4%
ekuthuleni 1
0.4%
emabheleni 1
0.4%
emahlongwa 1
0.4%
emamba 1
0.4%
empangeni 1
0.4%
emzumbe 1
0.4%
eshowe 1
0.4%
esphaqeni 1
0.4%
essendene road 1
0.4%
estolo esimnyama 1
0.4%
flat in glenwood 1
0.4%
gauteng 1
0.4%
glenanil 1
0.4%
glendale 1
0.4%
greytown 1
0.4%
home in hillcrest 1
0.4%
home in malagazi 1
0.4%
home in phoenix 1
0.4%
house in clairwood 1
0.4%
house in crompton rd 1
0.4%
house in kelso 1
0.4%
house in mayville 1
0.4%
house in verulem 1
0.4%
ingwavuma 1
0.4%
isipingo 1
0.4%
ixobho 2
0.8%
killis home 1
0.4%
kokstat 1
0.4%
kranskop 2
0.8%
kwamakhutha - lower tugela 1
0.4%
kwamaphumulo 4
1.6%
kwamashu 1
0.4%
kwamashu A 1
0.4%
kwamashu G 1
0.4%
kwasonto 1
0.4%
lnchanga 1
0.4%
malangeni 1
0.4%
marhamzeni 1
0.4%
mkhambathini 1
0.4%
mkhumbane 1
0.4%
mt edgecombe 1
0.4%
mthwalume 1
0.4%
mzumbe 1
0.4%
ndwedwe 1
0.4%
newlands 1
0.4%
nhlazuka 1
0.4%
nongoma 1
0.4%
nqetho 1
0.4%
ntafofu 1
0.4%
ntinini 1
0.4%
ntuzuma f 1
0.4%
number 3 1
0.4%
othongathi 1
0.4%
ozwathini no 2 1
0.4%
pietermarizburg 1
0.4%
pine road claiwood 1
0.4%
place in Zimbabwe 1
0.4%
portugal 1
0.4%
queenstreet 1
0.4%
seaview 1
0.4%
stanger 1
0.4%
sydenham 1
0.4%
taffel Kop 1
0.4%
tinhouse in red hill 1
0.4%
tongaat 2
0.8%
ubulwe epolelwa 1
0.4%
ulundi 2
0.8%
umbumbulu 1
0.4%
umhlanga Rocks 1
0.4%
umlazi 2
0.8%
umlazi Cc 1
0.4%
umlazi E 1
0.4%
umlazi N 1
0.4%
umlazi P 1
0.4%
umlazi W section 1
0.4%
umlazi j 1
0.4%
umzimkhulu 1
0.4%
umzumbe 1
0.4%
unit 751 1
0.4%
waterfall 1
0.4%
wewe barricks 1
0.4%
winklespruit 1
0.4%
zimbabwe 1
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.