The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_V01_M / variable [F14]
central

Measuring Living Standards within Cities, Durban 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/h0kp-ew17
Producer(s)
World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 02, 2018
Last modified
Jun 04, 2025
Page views
108110
Downloads
646
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • s1_hhroster
  • s3_jobs
  • s3_jobs_ISIC
  • s4_food7days
  • s4_nonfood12months
  • s4_nonfood30days
  • s5_documents
  • s5_want
  • s6_assets
  • s6_assetsagri
  • s6_property
  • s8_residhistory
  • s10_activities
  • lsms_household
  • landmark_dist
  • residential_history_prepped
  • tenure_docs
  • tenure_docswide
  • rr_s3_jobs
  • rr_s3_jobs_ISIC
  • rr_s10_activities

Reasons for not working (HHH) (rsnnwk)

Data file: lsms_household

Overview

Valid: 659
Invalid: 802
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1462
End: 1464
Width: 3
Range: -96 - 18
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-96 Others 5
0.8%
1 Awaiting the season for work 5
0.8%
2 Waiting to be recalled to former job 11
1.7%
3 Health reasons 66
10%
4 Pregnancy 2
0.3%
5 Disabled or unable to work (handicapped) 14
2.1%
6 Planning to start a business 3
0.5%
7 Housewife/homemaker (family considerations/child care) 26
3.9%
8 Undergoing training to help find a job 0
0%
9 No job available in the area 180
27.3%
10 Lack of money to pay for transport to look for work 1
0.2%
11 Unable to find work requiring his/her skills 25
3.8%
12 Lost hope of finding any kind of work 16
2.4%
13 No transport available 1
0.2%
14 Scholar or student 26
3.9%
15 Retired 55
8.3%
16 Too old/young to work 213
32.3%
17 Did not want to work 8
1.2%
18 Caring for others (i.e. caregiver) 2
0.3%
Sysmiss 802
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.