The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_V01_M / variable [F14]
central

Measuring Living Standards within Cities, Durban 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/h0kp-ew17
Producer(s)
World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 02, 2018
Last modified
Jun 04, 2025
Page views
108195
Downloads
646
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • s1_hhroster
  • s3_jobs
  • s3_jobs_ISIC
  • s4_food7days
  • s4_nonfood12months
  • s4_nonfood30days
  • s5_documents
  • s5_want
  • s6_assets
  • s6_assetsagri
  • s6_property
  • s8_residhistory
  • s10_activities
  • lsms_household
  • landmark_dist
  • residential_history_prepped
  • tenure_docs
  • tenure_docswide
  • rr_s3_jobs
  • rr_s3_jobs_ISIC
  • rr_s10_activities

How would you classify your household in terms of income, compared with other ho (sjwbrd)

Data file: lsms_household

Overview

Valid: 1327
Invalid: 134
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1475
End: 1477
Width: 3
Range: -98 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-98 Don't know 89
6.7%
1 Much above average income [Okuningi ngaphezu kweholo elijwayelekile] 11
0.8%
2 Above average income [Ngaphezu kweholo elijwayelekile] 10
0.8%
3 Average income [Iholo elijwayelekile] 211
15.9%
4 Below average income [Ngaphansi kweholo elijwayelekile] 288
21.7%
5 Much below average income [Ngaphansi kakhulu kweholoelijwayelekile] 718
54.1%
Sysmiss 134
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.