The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_V01_M / variable [F6]
central

Measuring Living Standards within Cities, Durban 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_DURBAN-LSMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/h0kp-ew17
Producer(s)
World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 02, 2018
Last modified
Jun 04, 2025
Page views
136695
Downloads
797
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • s1_hhroster
  • s3_jobs
  • s3_jobs_ISIC
  • s4_food7days
  • s4_nonfood12months
  • s4_nonfood30days
  • s5_documents
  • s5_want
  • s6_assets
  • s6_assetsagri
  • s6_property
  • s8_residhistory
  • s10_activities
  • lsms_household
  • landmark_dist
  • residential_history_prepped
  • tenure_docs
  • tenure_docswide
  • rr_s3_jobs
  • rr_s3_jobs_ISIC
  • rr_s10_activities

Nonfood item: 30 days (item_nf30d)

Data file: s4_nonfood30days

Overview

Valid: 12487
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 33
End: 34
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 salt and spices [sawoti namaspayisi] 1197
9.6%
2 coffee and tea [ikhofi netiye] 989
7.9%
3 soft drinks, juices, concentrate, squash, cordial 1159
9.3%
4 cigarettes and tobacco [ugwayi nethobhakho] 239
1.9%
5 beer, wine, spirits, ijuba 208
1.7%
6 entertainment such as cinema, music, mnet and dstv [ukungcebeleka okufana nebhayisikobhu, umculo, i-mnet ne-dstv] 351
2.8%
7 sport including sporting equipment, gym and club membership [ezemidlalo ezifaka izisetshenziswa zezemidlalo, ijimu kanye nokuba yilungu leqembu] 43
0.3%
8 personal care items such as cosmetics, soap, shampoo and haircuts [izinto zokuzinakekela ngokwakho ezifana nokokuzicola, insipho, i-shampoo kanye nokugunda izinwele] 1093
8.8%
9 newspapers, stationery, envelopes, stamps and books excluding school books [amaphepahndaba, izinto zokubhala, izimvilophu, izitembu kanye nezincwadi ezingafaki izincwadi zesikole] 229
1.8%
10 cell phone contract and/or airtime 1114
8.9%
11 telephone account [i-akhawunti yocingo] 134
1.1%
12 lotto, gambling and horse-racing [i-lotto, ukugembula nemijaho yamahhashi] 115
0.9%
13 internet if not included in the telephone account [i-inthanethi uma ingafakwanga kwi akhawuntini yocingo] 36
0.3%
14 car payments excluding insurance [izinkokhelo zezimoto ezingafaki umshuwalensi] 93
0.7%
15 petrol, oil and car service [uphethiloli, uwoyela kanye nokulungisa imoto] 263
2.1%
16 buses, taxis, trains and air tickets including transport to school [amabhasi, amatekisi, izitimela kanye nemali yamathikithi amabhanoyi kufakwa nezithuthi zokuya esikoleni] 705
5.6%
17 water [amanzi] 486
3.9%
18 electricity [ugesi] 1080
8.6%
19 other energy sources such as wood, paraffin, charcoal/coal, candles, gas, purchasing/charging batteries and diesel oil for generators [eminye imithombo yamandla kagesi efana nezinkhuni, uphalafini, okusamalahle/amalahle, amakhandlela, igesi, ukuthenga/uk 116
0.9%
20 municipal rates [imali ekhokhwa kamasipala] 167
1.3%
21 levies, for example sectional title, share block and timeshare [amalevi, isibonelo: ubunini obuyingxenye, ukwabelana ngebhuloki kanye nesikhathi okwabelwana ngaso] 26
0.2%
22 life insurance [umshuwalensi wempilo] 151
1.2%
23 funeral policies or burial societies [amapholisi omngcwabo noma omasingcwabisane] 536
4.3%
24 educational policies [amapholisi emfundo] 29
0.2%
25 short-term, insurance for example car, property & fire and crop insurance [umshuwalensi wesikhathi esifushane isibonelo umshuwalense wemoto, indlu, umlilo kanye nezitshalo] 60
0.5%
26 hire purchase (hp) payments on furniture and other household appliances [ukukhokhela ifenisha nezinto zikagesi ezithengwa ngesikweletu (i-hp/lay-by)] 18
0.1%
27 shoes and clothes (excluding school uniforms) bought with cash or by credit card [izicathulo nezimpahla zokugqoka (ezingafaki inyufomu yesikole) ezithengwe ngokheshi noma nge-credit card] 171
1.4%
28 account payments on shoes and clothes excluding school uniforms [ukukhokhwa kwe-akhawunti yezicathulo noma izimpahla ezingafaki inyufomu yesikole] 169
1.4%
29 medical aid schemes/medical insurance such as hospital plan [isikimu sezinsiza zokwelashwa/umshuwalense wezokwelapha ofana ne-hospital plan] 129
1%
30 medical supplies, for example, medicines and bandages [izinto zokwelapha, e.g. imithi namabhandishi] 43
0.3%
31 washing powder, dishwashing liquid, polish and all household cleaners [insipho yempuphu, insipho yamanzi yokugeza izitsha, ipholishi kanye nazo zonke izinto zokulungisa indlu] 892
7.1%
32 crèche and childcare [inkulisa nendawo yokunakekekla izingane] 69
0.6%
33 religious and membership dues of organisations, donations to charity [umnikelo wezenkolo nobulungu bezinhlangano, kanye neminikelo eya kwabahluphekayo] 181
1.4%
34 domestics, gardeners and other household help [ezasekhaya, abengadi kanye nolunye usizo lwasendlini] 70
0.6%
35 swimming pool maintenance [ukunakekela ama-swimming pool] 13
0.1%
36 pets [izilwane ezasekhaya ] 65
0.5%
37 toys [amathoyizi] 19
0.2%
99 no expenditures for any of the above 29
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.