The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IPUMS / KEN_1988_DHS_V01_M_V01_A_IPUMS / variable [F2]
ipums

Demographic and Health Survey 1989, IPUMS Harmonized Subset

Kenya, 1988 - 1989
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_1988_DHS_v01_M_v01_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
National Council for Population and Development [Kenya] and Institute for Resource Development/Macro Systems Inc, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Integrated Public Use Microdata Series (IPUMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 15, 2018
Last modified
Aug 22, 2018
Page views
44751
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • KEN1989-W
  • KEN1989-C
  • KEN1989-B

Kenya regions, 1989 [GIS] (C_GEO_KE1989)

Data file: KEN1989-C

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Nairobi
2 Central
3 Coast
4 Eastern
5 Nyanza
6 Rift Valley
7 Western
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
GEO_KE1989 (V101_KE1989) indicates the region of Kenya where the respondent was interviewed. DHS regions in the 1989 Kenya survey are equivalent to provinces.

Other sample years have their own sample-specific geography variables. There is also an integrated variable, GEO_KE1989_2014, that provides spatially consistent units over time.

A GIS map for GEO_KE1989 (in shapefile format) can be downloaded from the DHS Program Spatial Data Repository [URL omitted from DDI.] Boundaries page.

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Single sample geography Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.