The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IPUMS / KEN_1988_DHS_V01_M_V01_A_IPUMS / variable [F2]
ipums

Demographic and Health Survey 1989, IPUMS Harmonized Subset

Kenya, 1988 - 1989
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_1988_DHS_v01_M_v01_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
National Council for Population and Development [Kenya] and Institute for Resource Development/Macro Systems Inc, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Integrated Public Use Microdata Series (IPUMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 15, 2018
Last modified
Aug 22, 2018
Page views
44719
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • KEN1989-W
  • KEN1989-C
  • KEN1989-B

Association membership (C_ASSOCMEMBR)

Data file: KEN1989-C

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Range: 10 - 29
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
10 Does not belong to any association
20 Belongs to association
21 Consumer/marketing co-op
22 Labor co-op
23 Agricultural co-op/organization
24 Agro-ranch co-op
25 Breeding co-op
26 Artisanal co-op/organization
27 Music/drumming group
28 Religious organization
29 Other co-op association
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
ASSOCMEMBR (V132) indicates whether the woman was a member of a woman's association, organization, or cooperative. For some samples, the type of organization is also specified. See Comparability.

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Core demographic Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.