The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IPUMS / KEN_1988_DHS_V01_M_V01_A_IPUMS / variable [F2]
ipums

Demographic and Health Survey 1989, IPUMS Harmonized Subset

Kenya, 1988 - 1989
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_1988_DHS_v01_M_v01_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
National Council for Population and Development [Kenya] and Institute for Resource Development/Macro Systems Inc, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Integrated Public Use Microdata Series (IPUMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 15, 2018
Last modified
Aug 22, 2018
Page views
44693
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • KEN1989-W
  • KEN1989-C
  • KEN1989-B

Ethnicity, Kenya (C_ETHNICITYKE)

Data file: KEN1989-C

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Range: 10 - 998
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
10 Kalenjin
20 Kamba
30 Kikuyu
40 Kisii
50 Luhya
60 Luo
70 Meru/Embu
71 Meru
72 Embu
80 Mijikenda/Swahili
90 Somali
100 Other groups
101 Taita/Taveta
102 Masai
103 Turkana
104 Kuria
105 Samburu
106 Pokomo
107 Iteso
108 Boran
109 Gabbra
110 Orma
111 Mbere
112 Rendille
120 Other, unspecified
998 Missing
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
ETHNICITYKE (V131KE) is a variable specific to Kenya that reports responses to a question about the woman's ethnic group/tribe. Responses to this variable differ across samples. See Comparability.

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Ethnicity and religion Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.