The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IPUMS / KEN_1988_DHS_V01_M_V01_A_IPUMS / variable [F2]
ipums

Demographic and Health Survey 1989, IPUMS Harmonized Subset

Kenya, 1988 - 1989
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_1988_DHS_v01_M_v01_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
National Council for Population and Development [Kenya] and Institute for Resource Development/Macro Systems Inc, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Integrated Public Use Microdata Series (IPUMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 15, 2018
Last modified
Aug 22, 2018
Page views
44650
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • KEN1989-W
  • KEN1989-C
  • KEN1989-B

Reported literacy (C_LIT1)

Data file: KEN1989-C

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
0 Cannot read
10 Reads
11 Reads with difficulty
12 Reads easily
98 Missing
99 NIU (not in universe)
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
LIT1 (V108) indicates whether the woman could read. This information was obtained in response to the question, "Can you read a letter or newspaper easily, with difficulty, or not at all?" In many countries, persons with secondary or higher levels of schooling were presumed to "read easily," but coding criteria varied across countries. Simply asking women whether and how easily they could read was the approach used to determine literacy in DHS Phases 1-3.

Beginning in Phase 4, a different approach was employed to determine literacy. See LIT2 (V155) for details about that second approach, which involved having the respondent read a sentence aloud. See LITBRIG for information about using the data on literacy across all phases of the DHS.

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Education Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.