The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IPUMS / KEN_1988_DHS_V01_M_V01_A_IPUMS / variable [F2]
ipums

Demographic and Health Survey 1989, IPUMS Harmonized Subset

Kenya, 1988 - 1989
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_1988_DHS_v01_M_v01_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
National Council for Population and Development [Kenya] and Institute for Resource Development/Macro Systems Inc, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Integrated Public Use Microdata Series (IPUMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 15, 2018
Last modified
Aug 22, 2018
Page views
44540
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • KEN1989-W
  • KEN1989-C
  • KEN1989-B

Main problem with using condom (C_FPPROBCONS2)

Data file: KEN1989-C

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
0 No problem
10 Religious prohibition
20 Not effective
30 Others disapprove
31 Husband disapproves
40 Side effects/health concerns
41 Side effects for woman
42 Side effects for child
50 Access or availability
60 Costs too much
70 Inconvenient to use
80 Method permanent
90 Other
96 Inconsistent
97 Don't know
98 Missing
99 NIU (not in universe)
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
FPPROBCONS2 (V308_05) reports the woman's opinion about the main problem, if any, with using a male condom as a family planning method. Interviewers collected the information through an open-ended question and then recorded the woman's response using country-specific codes.

IPUMS-DHS interested in using FPPROBCONS2 may also be interested in FPPROBCONS, which coded the woman's response using standard response categories.

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Problems with family planning Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.