The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IPUMS / KEN_1988_DHS_V01_M_V01_A_IPUMS / variable [F2]
ipums

Demographic and Health Survey 1989, IPUMS Harmonized Subset

Kenya, 1988 - 1989
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_1988_DHS_v01_M_v01_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
National Council for Population and Development [Kenya] and Institute for Resource Development/Macro Systems Inc, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Integrated Public Use Microdata Series (IPUMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 15, 2018
Last modified
Aug 22, 2018
Page views
44750
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • KEN1989-W
  • KEN1989-C
  • KEN1989-B

Main reason for non-use of FP method (C_FPYNOTUSMAIN)

Data file: KEN1989-C

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Range: 10 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
10 Low risk of pregnancy
11 Postpartum or breastfeeding
12 Menopausal, subfecund, sterilized
13 Sterile
20 Infrequent sex
21 Never had sex
22 Infrequent sex
23 Husband absent
24 Husband divorced/separated
25 Husband has other wives
30 Opposition to FP
31 Respondent opposed to FP
32 Husband disapproves
33 Others disapprove
34 Religion
40 Difficulty accessing FP
41 Lack of knowledge
42 Limited availability
50 Problems with method
51 Costs too much
52 Inconvenient to use
53 Health concerns
60 More children okay
61 Wants child
62 Fatalistic
70 Method failed/got pregnant
80 Other
97 Don't know
98 Missing
99 NIU (not In universe)
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
FPYNOTUSMAIN (V607) reports the main reason why the woman is not currently using a method of family planning.

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Why not use family planning Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.