The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IPUMS / KEN_1988_DHS_V01_M_V01_A_IPUMS / variable [F2]
ipums

Demographic and Health Survey 1989, IPUMS Harmonized Subset

Kenya, 1988 - 1989
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_1988_DHS_v01_M_v01_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
National Council for Population and Development [Kenya] and Institute for Resource Development/Macro Systems Inc, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Integrated Public Use Microdata Series (IPUMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 15, 2018
Last modified
Aug 22, 2018
Page views
44742
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • KEN1989-W
  • KEN1989-C
  • KEN1989-B

Person who gave antenatal care (current pregnancy) (C_ANCARENOW)

Data file: KEN1989-C

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
0 No one
10 Doctor
20 Nurse, midwife, birth attendant
21 Trained nurse
22 Trained midwife
23 Nurse, midwife
24 Birth attendant
25 Traditional birth attendant/matron/midwife
30 Unspecified personnel at health center
40 Other
97 Don't know
98 Missing
99 NIU (not in universe)
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
For women who are currently pregnant, ANCARENOW (V403) reports the type of health care personnel (if any) who gave prenatal care for the current pregnancy. Response categories vary across samples. See Comparability.

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Maternal antenatal care, general Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.