The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IPUMS / TZA_2015_DHS-MIS_V01_M_V01_A_IPUMS / variable [F1]
ipums

Demographic and Health Survey and Malaria Indicator Survey 2015-16, IPUMS Harmonized Subset

Tanzania, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2015_DHS-MIS_v01_M_v01_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
Ministry of Health, Community Development, Gender, Elderly and Children [Tanzania], Ministry of Health [Zanzibar], National Bureau of Statistics [Tanzania], Office of the Chief Government Statistician, and ICF, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Integrated Public Use Microdata Series (IPUMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 15, 2018
Last modified
Aug 22, 2018
Page views
156763
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • TZA2015-W
  • TZA2015-C
  • TZA2015-B
  • TZA2015-M

Tanzania regions, 1996-2015 [integrated; GIS] (W_GEO_TZ1996_2015)

Data file: TZA2015-W

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Range: 1 - 50
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Dodoma
2 Arusha and Manyara
3 Kilimanjaro
4 Tanga
5 Morogoro
6 Pwani
7 Dar Es Salaam
8 Lindi
9 Mtwara
10 Ruvuma
11 Iringa and Njombe
12 Mbeya
13 Singida
14 Tabora
15 Rukwa and Katavi
16 Kigoma
19 Geita, Kagera, Mwanza, Shinyanga, Simiyu
20 Mara
50 Pemba, Town West, and Zanzibar
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
GEO_ TZ1996_2015 reports the region of Tanzania where the respondent was interviewed. The variable is integrated to yield units with consistent boundaries across samples.

Labels identify the modern geographic units (regions) contained in each integrated region. Each sample also has its own non-integrated geography variable. The 2004, 2010, and 2015 samples have greater geographic detail available in their sample-specific variables. An additional integrated variable, GEO_TZ1991_2015, includes the 1991 Tanzania sample and has less geographic detail (zones).

An integrated GIS map (in shapefile format) for Tanzania can be downloaded here [URL omitted from DDI.].

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Integrated geography Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.