The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2018_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2018, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2018_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 06, 2018
Last modified
Sep 06, 2018
Page views
21138
Downloads
4548
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2018-Q1
    Worker v1.0
    Stata11

Main reason absent from work (Q27RSNABSENT)

Data file: QLFS 2018-Q1 Worker v1.0 Stata11

Overview

Valid: 563
Invalid: 68411
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 38
End: 39
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Health reasons 29
5.2%
2 Vacation leave 395
70.2%
3 Caring for family or others(Except Maternity/Paternity leave) 4
0.7%
4 Maternity or paternity leave 27
4.8%
5 Other family/community obligations 5
0.9%
6 Strike/Stay-away/Lockout 4
0.7%
8 Bad weather 1
0.2%
9 Study or training leave 3
0.5%
10 Unrest (Violence) 2
0.4%
11 Temporarily laid off/Reduction in economic activity 57
10.1%
12 Seasonal work 1
0.2%
13 Start a new job/business at a definite date in the future 6
1.1%
14 Other reason 29
5.2%
Sysmiss 68411
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.