The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2018_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2018, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2018_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 06, 2018
Last modified
Sep 06, 2018
Page views
21051
Downloads
4547
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2018-Q1
    Worker v1.0
    Stata11

Reason why not look for work or start business (Q38RSNNOTSEEK)

Data file: QLFS 2018-Q1 Worker v1.0 Stata11

Overview

Valid: 4126
Invalid: 64848
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 60
End: 61
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Awaiting the seasonal work 47
1.1%
2 Waiting to be recalled to former job 34
0.8%
3 Health reasons 136
3.3%
4 Pregnancy 17
0.4%
5 Disabled or unable to work (handicapped) 14
0.3%
6 Housewife/homemaker (Family considerations/Child care) 244
5.9%
7 Undergoing training to help find work 23
0.6%
8 No jobs available in the area 2930
71%
9 Lack of money to pay for transport to look for work 195
4.7%
10 Unable to find work requiring his/her skills 92
2.2%
11 Lost hope of finding any kind of work 166
4%
12 No transport available 2
0%
13 Scholar or student 135
3.3%
14 Retired/ too old to work 11
0.3%
15 Too young to work 2
0%
16 Other reason 78
1.9%
Sysmiss 64848
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.