The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SVN_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009

Slovenia, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SVN_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rzam-g395
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
40862
Downloads
4903
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Slovenia-2009--full
    data-

how often do firms like you pay additional payments/informal gifts? (ECAq39)

Data file: Slovenia-2009--full data-

Overview

Valid: 276
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 830
End: 831
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
1) READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING: To conclude the topic on regulations
2) SHOW CARD
Literal question
Thinking about officials, would you say the following statement is always, usually, frequently, sometimes, seldom or never true?
It is common for firms in my line of business to have to pay some irregular "additional payments or gifts" to get things done with regard to customs, taxes, licenses, regulations, services etc
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 16
5.8%
1 never 223
80.8%
2 seldom 17
6.2%
3 sometimes 12
4.3%
4 frequently 5
1.8%
5 usually 2
0.7%
6 always 1
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.