The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SVN_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009

Slovenia, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SVN_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rzam-g395
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
41007
Downloads
4904
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Slovenia-2009--full
    data-

most serious obstacle affecting the operation of this establishment (m1a)

Data file: Slovenia-2009--full data-

Overview

Valid: 276
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 889
End: 890
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
1) READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING: The next set of questions is designed to get a general picture of your opinion about the business environment that affects your operations.
2) SHOW CARD (DO NOT READ OUT)
Literal question
Which of the following elements of the business environment, if any, currently represents the biggest obstacle faced by this establishment.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don’t know 4
1.4%
-7 does not apply 36
13%
1 access to finance 49
17.8%
2 access to land 12
4.3%
3 business licensing and permits 0
0%
4 corruption 2
0.7%
5 courts 5
1.8%
6 crime, theft and disorder 4
1.4%
7 customs and trade regulations 3
1.1%
8 electricity 7
2.5%
9 inadequately educated workforce 24
8.7%
10 labor regulations 22
8%
11 political instability 8
2.9%
12 practices of competitors in the informal sector 43
15.6%
13 tax administration 2
0.7%
14 tax rates 47
17%
15 transport 8
2.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Self-explanatory
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.