The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SVN_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009

Slovenia, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SVN_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rzam-g395
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
41043
Downloads
4904
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Slovenia-2009--full
    data-

main product\service (by the largest % of annual sales) in last fiscal year (d1a1x)

Data file: Slovenia-2009--full data-

Overview

Valid: 276
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 351
End: 430
Width: 80
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING: The next topic to be covered is how and where this establishment makes its sales.
Literal question
In fiscal year 2007, what was this establishment's main product, that is, the product that represented the largest proportion of annual sales (in LCU)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
ACCESS NETWORKS 1
0.4%
ACCOMODATION AND CATERING 1
0.4%
ADAPTATION AND BUILDING 1
0.4%
ADVERTISING 1
0.4%
AGRICULTURAL MECHANISATION 1
0.4%
AIR CONDITIONING DEVICES 1
0.4%
AIRCONDITIONING 1
0.4%
AIREX PADS 1
0.4%
ANODE RETAIL 1
0.4%
APPLIANCES FOR BODY CARE 1
0.4%
ASSEMBLING OF VENTILATION DEVICES 1
0.4%
ASSEMBLING/ INSTALLATION 1
0.4%
ATHESIVE STRIPS 1
0.4%
BACKBOONE FOR REFRIGERATOR 1
0.4%
BAERY AND BISCUITS 1
0.4%
BAKING BREAD AND PASTRIES 1
0.4%
BEECHEN ELEMENTS 1
0.4%
BEER 1
0.4%
BEVERAGE COOLER 1
0.4%
BOOKS, PAPER, COMPUTERS 1
0.4%
BRICKS FOR WALLS AND PILLARS 1
0.4%
BUILDING 5
1.8%
BUILDING ACTIVITIES 1
0.4%
BUILDING FURNITURE 2
0.7%
BUILDING INDUSTRY 1
0.4%
BUILDING MATERIAL 2
0.7%
BUILDING ROOFS, FASADES AND ISOLATIONS 1
0.4%
BUILDING SERVICES 2
0.7%
BUILDING/ ENGINEERING 1
0.4%
CAR EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURE 1
0.4%
CAR REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE 1
0.4%
CAR SALES 1
0.4%
CAR SEATS' COATINGS 1
0.4%
CAR SERVICE AN REPAIR 1
0.4%
CARTBOARD PACKAGING 1
0.4%
CATERING 2
0.7%
CATERING AND LODGEING SERVICES 1
0.4%
CATERING SERVICE 1
0.4%
CATERING SERVICES 1
0.4%
CEMENT PRODUCTION 1
0.4%
CHOCOLATE MANUFACTURER 1
0.4%
CLASSIC LEAFY SPRINGS 1
0.4%
COLD CUTS DISHES 1
0.4%
COMPUTER EQUIPMENT 1
0.4%
COMPUTER EQUIPMENT RETAIL 1
0.4%
COMPUTER/ IT SERVICES 1
0.4%
COMPUTERS 1
0.4%
CONSTITUENT PLASTIC PARTS 1
0.4%
CONSTRUCTION 1
0.4%
CONSTRUCTION OF ROADS 1
0.4%
CONSTRUCTION OF SEWAGE SYSTEM, GAS AND WATER SUPPLY 1
0.4%
CONSTRUCTION OF TRADE CENTRE 1
0.4%
CONSTRUCTION SERVICES 1
0.4%
CONSTRUCTION WORK OF LOW CONSTRUCTION 1
0.4%
CORN SOWING MACHINE 1
0.4%
CUSTOMS AGENCY 1
0.4%
CUSTOMS AND SHIPPING 1
0.4%
CYLINDER FOR ROLLING STEEL PROFILES 1
0.4%
DEVELOPMENT AND SALES OF GIS SOLUTIONS 1
0.4%
DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRONICAL TEHNOLOGY 1
0.4%
DRY ASSEMBLING CONSTRUCTION 1
0.4%
DUCTILE, SHAFT 1
0.4%
DURABLE GOODS SALES 1
0.4%
DWELLING UNITS 1
0.4%
ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION 1
0.4%
ELECTRICAL WIRES 1
0.4%
ELECTRO ASSEMBLING ACTIVITY 1
0.4%
ELECTRO INSTALATIONS 1
0.4%
ELECTROMECHANICAL SERVICES 1
0.4%
ENGINEERING 1
0.4%
EQUIPMENT FOR AUTOMATIZATION 1
0.4%
EQUIPMETN FOR AUTOMATIZATION 1
0.4%
EXHAUST SYSTEMS 1
0.4%
FARMING MACHINERY 1
0.4%
FASADE SERVICES 1
0.4%
FILTERS FOR CARGO VEHICLES 1
0.4%
FINAL BUILDING, FRONTAGE AND HOUSE-PAINTING WORK 1
0.4%
FLAT CONSTRUCTION 1
0.4%
FLOOR AND WALLS WAINSCOTING 1
0.4%
FLORICULTURE MATERIAL AND FLOWERS WHOLESALE 1
0.4%
FODDER SALES 1
0.4%
FOOD 1
0.4%
FOODSTUFFS 2
0.7%
FRANKFURTER SAUSAGE 1
0.4%
FURNITURE 1
0.4%
FURNITURE AND FLOOR ASSEMBLING 1
0.4%
FURNITURE FOR CAMPERS AND CARAVANS 1
0.4%
FURNITURE SALEWS 1
0.4%
GENERAL BUILDING ACTIVITY 1
0.4%
GLASS PRODUCTS 1
0.4%
GRINDING PRODUCTS 1
0.4%
HOSIERY MANUFACTURER 1
0.4%
HOTEL ACCOMODATION 1
0.4%
HOTEL ACCOMODATION AND SERVICES 1
0.4%
HOTEL FURNITURE 1
0.4%
HOTEL SERVICES 1
0.4%
HYDROISOLATION 1
0.4%
HYDROISOLATION OF FLAT ROOFS, GREEN ROOFS, TINSMITH 1
0.4%
INCINERATION DEVICES 1
0.4%
INDUSTRIAL PAVEMENTS 1
0.4%
INFRASTOVE 1
0.4%
INNER MASSIVE DOORS 1
0.4%
INSTALLATION MATERIAL 1
0.4%
INSTALLATION REPLACEMENT MATERIAL 1
0.4%
INTERNATIONAL EXPRESS COURIER SERVICES 1
0.4%
IT SOLUTIONS 1
0.4%
KNITTING YARN 1
0.4%
LIFTING PLATFORMS, CONSTRUCTION MACHINERY 1
0.4%
LODGING SERVICES 1
0.4%
MACHINE INSTALLATIONS 2
0.7%
MANTAGE OF MACHINERY INSTALATIONS AND SALES 1
0.4%
MANUFACTURE OF AGRICULTURAL TOOLS 1
0.4%
MANUFACTURE OF CRISTAL PRODUCTS 1
0.4%
MANUFACTURE OF ISOLATIVE GLASS 1
0.4%
MANUFACTURE OF SMALL ELECTROMOTOR 1
0.4%
MANUFACTURER OF MATERIAL FOR ELECTROINSTALLATION 1
0.4%
MANUFACTURING PRODUCTS FOR PETS 1
0.4%
MASHINERY FOR FOOD INDUSTRY 1
0.4%
MEAT PRODUCTS 1
0.4%
MEDICINE WHOLE SALE TRADE 1
0.4%
METAL COMPONENTS FOR MINING AND BUILDING MACHINES 1
0.4%
METAL CONNECTING PARTS 1
0.4%
METAL CONSTRUCTIONS 2
0.7%
METAL CONSTRUCTIONS FOR BUILDING INDUSTRY 1
0.4%
METAL PROCESSING INDUSTRY 1
0.4%
METAL PRODUCTS 2
0.7%
METALURGY PRODUCTS 1
0.4%
MOTOR VEHICLE TRADE AND SERVICE 1
0.4%
NEW CARS 1
0.4%
OFFICE AND COMPUTER EQUIPMENT 1
0.4%
OSMETICS PRODUCTION 1
0.4%
OUTDOOR BLINDS 1
0.4%
PANEL FOR WAINSCOTING WALLS AND CEILING 1
0.4%
PAPER PRODUCTS 1
0.4%
PAVING 1
0.4%
PIPES' SYSTEMS 1
0.4%
PISTOLS FOR POLIURETAN 1
0.4%
PIZZA 1
0.4%
PLANE PRODUCTS 1
0.4%
PRINTING HOUSE 1
0.4%
PRODUCING AND PROGRAMMING OF HEARING AID 1
0.4%
PRODUCING CONSTRUCTIONS 1
0.4%
PRODUCING PALETTES 1
0.4%
PRODUCTION AND TRADE OF ELECTROTECHNICAL PRODUCTS 1
0.4%
PRODUCTION AND TRADE OF MEAT AND MEAT PRODUCTS 1
0.4%
PRODUCTION OF BUILDING FURNITURE 1
0.4%
PRODUCTION OF FLEXIBLE PACKAGING 1
0.4%
PRODUCTION OF GENERAL AND OFFICE FURNITURE 1
0.4%
PRODUCTION OF OTHER TOP-CLOTHES, EXCEPT LEATHER 1
0.4%
PRODUCTION OF SAILING BOAT 1
0.4%
PRODUCTION OF STOVES/ BOILERS FOR CENTRAL HEATING SYSTEM 1
0.4%
PRODUCTION, SAWING AND PLANEING OF WOOD 1
0.4%
PVS WINDOWS AND DOORS PRODUCTION 1
0.4%
RADIO DUFFUSION EQUIPMENT 1
0.4%
RESHAPE AND CUT OF METAL SHEET 1
0.4%
RETAIL AND SERVICE OF CARGO VEHICLES 1
0.4%
RETAIL AND WHOLESALE TRADE 1
0.4%
RETAIL OF FOODSTUFFS 1
0.4%
RETAIL TRADE 1
0.4%
RETAIL TRADE OF CLOTHES 1
0.4%
RETAIL TRADE OF MIXED GOODS 1
0.4%
ROAD CARGO TRANSPORT 1
0.4%
ROAD ENGINEERING 1
0.4%
ROAD MAINTENANCE AND CONSTRUCTION 1
0.4%
ROAD TRANSPORT 1
0.4%
ROOFS 1
0.4%
RUBBER PRODUCTS 1
0.4%
RUNNING WHEELS 1
0.4%
SALES 4
1.4%
SALES BY VENDING MACHINES 1
0.4%
SALES OF AEROPLANE TICKETS 1
0.4%
SALES OF BUILDING MATERIAL 3
1.1%
SALES OF BUILDING MATERIALS 1
0.4%
SALES OF CHEMICALS 1
0.4%
SALES OF CLOTHES 1
0.4%
SALES OF COMPUTER EQUIPMENT 1
0.4%
SALES OF COSMETIC PRODUCTS 1
0.4%
SALES OF DRUG PRODUCTS 1
0.4%
SALES OF ELECTRO MATERIAL 1
0.4%
SALES OF FRESH AND FROZEN FISH 1
0.4%
SALES OF FURNITURE 1
0.4%
SALES OF HEATING AND WATER-PIPE TEHNICS 1
0.4%
SALES OF NAUTICAL EQUIPMENT 1
0.4%
SALES OF NUTRITIONAL SUPPLEMENTS 1
0.4%
SALES OF OIL, CATERING AND TRANSPORTATION 1
0.4%
SALES OF PAINTS AND VARNISHES 1
0.4%
SALES OF PBC AND ALU WINDOWS AND DOORS 1
0.4%
SALES OF SNOW CHAINS 1
0.4%
SALES OF WOOLEN BEDCLOTHES 1
0.4%
SERVICE 1
0.4%
SERVICE OF CNC MACHINES AND INDUSTRIAL ELECTRONICS 1
0.4%
SHEETS FOR BANDSAW 1
0.4%
SMALL HOUSEHOLD APPLIANCES 1
0.4%
SOFWARE CONSULTING AND SUPPLY 1
0.4%
SOUND AND PICTURE MEDIA AND POCKET BOOKS 1
0.4%
SPARE PARTS FOR CARS 1
0.4%
SPARKING PLUG FOR DIESEL 1
0.4%
SPRING STEEL 1
0.4%
STAIRS 1
0.4%
STICKED PROFILES 1
0.4%
SWIMMING CLOTHES 1
0.4%
SWIMMING POOLS 1
0.4%
TALL BUILDING 1
0.4%
TEKSTILE 1
0.4%
TEKSTILE IMPROVEMENTS 1
0.4%
TELECOMMUNICATION SYSTEMS 1
0.4%
TELECOMUNICATION SERVEICES 1
0.4%
TEXTILE CLOTHES 1
0.4%
TEXTILES 1
0.4%
TEXTILES FOR INNER DESIGN, GIFT PROGRAM 1
0.4%
THICK RUSTLESS METAL SHEET 1
0.4%
TIRES EXCHANGE 1
0.4%
TOURIST-MEDICAL SERVICES 1
0.4%
TRADE 3
1.1%
TRADE OF FOODSTUFFS AND COSMETICS 1
0.4%
TRADING WITH INSTALLATION MATERIAL 1
0.4%
TRANSFER OF CARGO 1
0.4%
TRANSFORMER 1
0.4%
TRANSPORT 3
1.1%
TRANSPORT/ CARRIER 1
0.4%
TRANSPORTATION 3
1.1%
TRANSPORTATION DEVICES 1
0.4%
TRASPORT (ROAD, RAILWAY, AIR) 1
0.4%
TURBINES 1
0.4%
UNDERWARE 2
0.7%
VALVES FOR HIGH PRESSURE 1
0.4%
VARNISHES FOR METAL INDUSTRY 1
0.4%
VIBRATORY ADDITIONER 1
0.4%
WAREHOUSING 1
0.4%
WARM DRINKS FROM VENDING MACHINES 1
0.4%
WATER PUMP FOR CARS AND BURNERS 1
0.4%
WHOLESALE AND RETAIL (METALLURGY) 1
0.4%
WHOLESALE AND RETAIL BAKERY 1
0.4%
WHOLESALE AND RETAIL OF TEXTILES 1
0.4%
WHOLESALE AND RETAIL OF WOODEN AND HOBBY PROGRAMME 1
0.4%
WHOLESALE OF FOODSTUFFS, CATERING AND JOINER EQUIPMENT 1
0.4%
WHOLESALE OF FRUIT AND VEGETABLES 1
0.4%
WHOLESALE TRADE 1
0.4%
WINCH 1
0.4%
WINDOW SHELVES 1
0.4%
WINDOWS 2
0.7%
WINDOWS AND DOORS FOR DIFFERENT ROOMS 1
0.4%
WINE 1
0.4%
WIRES AND WELDER STICKS 1
0.4%
WOODEN HOUSES 1
0.4%
WOODEN PRODUCTS 3
1.1%
WORK FORCE AGENCY 1
0.4%
WORK PROTECTION 1
0.4%
WORK PROTECTION EQUIPMENT 1
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Establishment's main product The purpose of this question is to determine what the company produces. The description should be written down exactly as provided by the respondent.
The main product is defined in terms of sales in monetary value not volume.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.