The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / SLE_2017_MICS_V01_M / variable [F2]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2017

Sierra Leone, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2017_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics Sierra Leone, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
Sep 27, 2018
Page views
164908
Downloads
1886
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • fg
  • fs
  • hh
  • hl
  • mn
  • pn
  • tn
  • wm

Birth registered (BR2)

Data file: ch

Overview

Valid: 5525
Invalid: 6249
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 73
End: 73
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Has (name)’s birth been registered with Civil Registration Authority?

Probe if necessary:
This is also called the Office of Births and Deaths
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 YES 3266
59.1%
2 NO 2101
38%
8 DK 154
2.8%
9 NO RESPONSE 4
0.1%
Sysmiss 6249
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
1 -> End
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.