The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / SLE_2017_MICS_V01_M / variable [F7]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2017

Sierra Leone, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2017_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics Sierra Leone, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
Sep 27, 2018
Page views
165598
Downloads
1886
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • fg
  • fs
  • hh
  • hl
  • mn
  • pn
  • tn
  • wm

Ever given birth (MCM1)

Data file: mn

Overview

Valid: 7415
Invalid: 119
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 115
End: 115
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Now I would like to ask about all the children you have had during your life. I am interested in all of the children that are biologically yours, even if they are not legally yours or do not have your last name.
Have you ever fathered any children with any woman?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 YES 4075
55%
2 NO 3340
45%
Sysmiss 119
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This module should only include children born alive. Any stillbirths should not be included in response to any question.
Question post text
2 -> MCM8
8 -> MCM8
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.