The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F2]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
317090
Downloads
4858
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

What ar the primary inputs/raw materials/goods to resell required to make your p (s7q9_1)

Data file: Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS

Overview

Valid: 2897
Invalid: 105
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2418
End: 2419
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 89
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Missing 0
0%
-8 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Notappl 0
0%
1 Fruits & Vegetables 167
5.8%
2 Sugar 162
5.6%
3 Salt 22
0.8%
4 Water 5
0.2%
5 Nuts 12
0.4%
6 Milk 10
0.3%
7 Oil 30
1%
8 Fish 192
6.6%
9 Meat 114
3.9%
10 Potato 101
3.5%
11 Eggs 27
0.9%
12 Bananas 4
0.1%
13 Maize flour 199
6.9%
14 Wheat flour 7
0.2%
15 Rice 86
3%
16 Jam 10
0.3%
17 Wine 1
0%
18 Juices 4
0.1%
19 Peanut butter 0
0%
20 Packaged nuts 8
0.3%
21 Candles 4
0.1%
22 Butter/Margarine 1
0%
23 Honey 2
0.1%
24 Bread 15
0.5%
25 Cooking oil 88
3%
26 Charcoal 17
0.6%
27 Soap,cosmetics,Beaty products 124
4.3%
28 Wine,beer,liquor,soft drinks 76
2.6%
29 Fish-derived products 2
0.1%
30 Meat-derived products 7
0.2%
31 Tyres 5
0.2%
32 Tubes 2
0.1%
33 Vanish 8
0.3%
34 Fomaica 0
0%
35 Plywood 4
0.1%
36 Bolt and nut 10
0.3%
37 Insulation tapes 2
0.1%
38 Ready-,made cloth 106
3.7%
39 Woven bags 13
0.4%
40 Clay baskets 1
0%
41 Candles 0
0%
42 Music(CDs/DVDs) 4
0.1%
43 Floor mats 27
0.9%
44 Pharmaceuticals 1
0%
45 Jewelry 6
0.2%
46 Leather bags 1
0%
47 Cloth bags 2
0.1%
48 Herbal medicines 2
0.1%
49 Bags/Purses 6
0.2%
50 Herbs 1
0%
51 Fabric 6
0.2%
52 Leather 3
0.1%
53 String/thread 26
0.9%
54 Needles 0
0%
55 Buttons 4
0.1%
56 Elastic 1
0%
57 Cables 18
0.6%
58 Batteries 15
0.5%
59 Sandals 0
0%
60 Shoes 61
2.1%
61 Floor mats 3
0.1%
62 Bed sheets/pillow cases 3
0.1%
63 Chitenjes 61
2.1%
64 Toiletries 0
0%
65 Unfired clay 1
0%
66 Hair products 145
5%
67 Beads 4
0.1%
68 Soaps & Detergents 30
1%
69 Timber/Wood 62
2.1%
70 Iron bars 3
0.1%
71 Aluminum scrap 2
0.1%
72 Copper wire 2
0.1%
73 Paints/dyes 26
0.9%
74 Wax/paraffin 0
0%
75 Petrol 3
0.1%
76 Kerosene 2
0.1%
77 Paper 28
1%
78 Bamboo 2
0.1%
79 Welding rods 8
0.3%
80 Metal sheet 10
0.3%
81 Nails 24
0.8%
82 Glue/Bostic 21
0.7%
83 Other inputs(specify) 504
17.4%
84 Soft drinks 46
1.6%
85 Beer 25
0.9%
86 Airtime 46
1.6%
87 Cement 2
0.1%
88 Cigarettes 0
0%
89 Cereals 2
0.1%
Sysmiss 105
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.