The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F2]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
417574
Downloads
6259
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

Why did you take the [training]? (s14q12_1)

Data file: Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS

Overview

Valid: 180
Invalid: 2822
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4257
End: 4258
Width: 2
Range: -8 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-8 Don't know 0
0%
1 Because it was for free 21
11.7%
2 My husband told me too 5
2.8%
3 I want to close this bussiness and get a paid job 7
3.9%
4 To manage my bussiness better(no money mentioned) 76
42.2%
5 To manage my money better 20
11.1%
6 Other(specify) 20
11.1%
7 TO GET EMPLOYED 12
6.7%
8 FOR KNOWLEDGE AND PROFESSIONALISM 19
10.6%
Sysmiss 2822
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.