The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
440337
Downloads
6392
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

11. Business physical address (F_s1q11_d_b)

Data file: First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F

Overview

Valid: 144
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 402
End: 431
Width: 30
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
'S 1
0.7%
. 1
0.7%
A AREA 25 LILONGWE 1
0.7%
A SELLERS 1
0.7%
A. 1
0.7%
ALAMBE SELLERS 1
0.7%
ARDS NO SHOP. 1
0.7%
ARKET 1
0.7%
AS WRITTEN GEOFREY ELECTIONICS 1
0.7%
ASK SHE IS NEAR THE GATE OF FR 1
0.7%
BALNTYRE 1
0.7%
BENCH NUMBER 2 1
0.7%
BIWI 1
0.7%
BLANTRE 1
0.7%
BLANTYRE 19
13.2%
BUT AT FISH SECTOR 1
0.7%
CHISOMO RESTAURANT 1
0.7%
CTOR 1
0.7%
D A SHOP PAINTED WHITE 1
0.7%
D SHOP TO THE RIGHT 1
0.7%
E FIRST BENCH IS WHERE HE SELL 1
0.7%
E SECOND STEPS TO THE 1
0.7%
ECTION 1
0.7%
EES 1
0.7%
ENGO UMODZI HOSPITAL TO THE 1
0.7%
ER BOARD TAP 1
0.7%
ER ROAD HOUSE NUMBER 14 TO THE 1
0.7%
ERS HOUSE 1
0.7%
ES 1
0.7%
ET 2
1.4%
G SHOP 1
0.7%
GOING TO KACHERE MARKET 1
0.7%
GS FOUNDATION SCHOOL 1
0.7%
HARITY 1
0.7%
HAWI HARDWARE 1
0.7%
HOP 1
0.7%
IME BABERSHOP 1
0.7%
INSIDE THE MARKET 1
0.7%
IRST BENCH 1
0.7%
IS WRITTEN AUNT CHIKO HAIRSAL 1
0.7%
ITE UMODZI FUTURE SHOP 1
0.7%
K 11 HARDWARE 1
0.7%
KET 1
0.7%
LILONGWE 21
14.6%
LILONGWE. 1
0.7%
LL 1
0.7%
LLONGWE 1
0.7%
MCHESI LILONGWE 1
0.7%
MINI SHOP BUILDING 1
0.7%
NCH 1
0.7%
ND SHOE SELLER'S. 1
0.7%
NG THE TARMAC ROAD TO POLICE 1
0.7%
ON IN AQ TNM POINT 1
0.7%
OPING CENTRE 1
0.7%
OPP. G4S OFFICES 1
0.7%
P TO YOUR RUIGHT 1
0.7%
POSITE ANGONI AND LINESS SALON 1
0.7%
POSITE JANUARY SHOP 1
0.7%
PPOSITE SAHARA PUBLICATION/ TH 1
0.7%
Q SHOP SELLING MAIZE 1
0.7%
R 1
0.7%
R EMASONO SELL OUTSIDE THE SHA 1
0.7%
R HAMALI 1
0.7%
RAGNER BERBER SHOP 1
0.7%
REA 1
0.7%
REA LILONGWE 1
0.7%
RES 1
0.7%
RTEL WITH UBRELLA THERE 1
0.7%
S 3
2.1%
S SECTION 1
0.7%
SECOND GATE 1
0.7%
SECTION AND CHIPS SECTION 1
0.7%
SHOES GO UP BENCH NO3 TO LEFT 1
0.7%
SHOP 1
0.7%
SIDE OUTSIDE MARKET 1
0.7%
SIDE THE MARKET 1
0.7%
SITE DM MOTORS 1
0.7%
STAURANT 1
0.7%
STICS 1
0.7%
T 1
0.7%
T GOING DOWN 1
0.7%
T RUTH SALOON 1
0.7%
T THE FIRST SHOP IS ANGONISHOP 1
0.7%
TAILORING SHOP 1
0.7%
TH GATE)IS OPOSITE COUNCILOFIC 1
0.7%
THE MAIN ENTRANCE 1
0.7%
THE RIGHT HAND SIDE. 1
0.7%
TIMBERSHOP 1
0.7%
TO FISH SECTOR 1
0.7%
TO PAYELE FURNITURE 1
0.7%
TORIST IS REPAIRED 1
0.7%
TRY 1
0.7%
UMAN 1
0.7%
URN TO THE LEFT SHOP NO6 LEFT 1
0.7%
WARE ARE 1
0.7%
WAS WRITTEN VIJ ELECTRONICS 1
0.7%
WAS WRITTEN CHIMWEMWE SHOPPING 1
0.7%
WE 1
0.7%
WER SELLER 1
0.7%
WHERE THE SALE KAUNJIKA 1
0.7%
WRITTEN CHANGU METAL WORK 1
0.7%
WRITTEN MAFUTA OPHIKIRA 1
0.7%
WRITTEN MTANDIRE BURNING CENTR 1
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.