The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
440410
Downloads
6392
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

12. Landmark (F_s1q12_d_b)

Data file: First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F

Overview

Valid: 206
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 522
End: 551
Width: 30
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
'S PUB 1
0.5%
(NEXT TO CHIMWEMWE SHOP) 1
0.5%
. 1
0.5%
15 1
0.5%
3 2
1%
49 1
0.5%
A SELLERS 1
0.5%
ADSIDE 1
0.5%
AFTER RIGHT FROM THE ROAD AFTE 1
0.5%
AIN GATE 1
0.5%
AIOWONE BARBERSHOP 1
0.5%
AIZE MILL 1
0.5%
ALE 1 1
0.5%
ALON 1
0.5%
ALOON 1
0.5%
AND D BARBERSHOP 1
0.5%
AND RESTAURANT 1
0.5%
AND YOU SEE CHIMWEMWE SALON 1
0.5%
ARE BRANCHING FROM TARMAC ROAD 1
0.5%
AS YOU ARE HEADING TO AREA 23 1
0.5%
ASHOP 1
0.5%
ATION 1
0.5%
AURANT 1
0.5%
BANJA LA MTSOGOLO 1
0.5%
BARBERSHOP 1
0.5%
BLE AREA 1
0.5%
BLUE CONTAINER 1
0.5%
BOTTLERS OPPOSITE JJ FRESH FOO 1
0.5%
CAR BREAKERS 1
0.5%
CATED 1
0.5%
CHOOL 1
0.5%
CTRONICS THIRD LOW FROM IT 1
0.5%
D 2
1%
D NEXT ZOJUDUKA VENDORS AND NE 1
0.5%
DEN 1
0.5%
DGE 1
0.5%
DING AND HE IS PLANNING TO 1
0.5%
DING. 1
0.5%
E 3
1.5%
E CHIPS SHELTER 1
0.5%
E GATE TURN RIGHT 1
0.5%
E MAIN MARKET 1
0.5%
E MARKET. 1
0.5%
E SHED 1
0.5%
E TAILOR INSIDE THE SHOP 1
0.5%
E TO MIBAWA BUS DEPORT. 1
0.5%
E WHEN ENTERING THE MARKET 1
0.5%
EASY BUILDING&ELECTRICAL SHOP 1
0.5%
ENTER THROUGH THE EASTERN SIDE 1
0.5%
ENTRANCE 1
0.5%
EPAIRE 1
0.5%
ER SHOP 1
0.5%
ER THE TREE AS YOU MOVE 1
0.5%
ERING 1
0.5%
ERY 1
0.5%
ET 1
0.5%
ETIC SHOP 1
0.5%
EXT TO SISTER GETU COSMETICS 1
0.5%
FIND A NAZALENE CHURCH THE 1
0.5%
FLOUR THE HOUSE IS TOYOUR LEFT 1
0.5%
G 1
0.5%
GOES TO MBAYANI TARVEN 1
0.5%
GRAVEL YARD 1
0.5%
GROCERIES SHOP 1
0.5%
GS SHOP 1
0.5%
HAND CLOTHES 1
0.5%
HARDWARE 1
0.5%
HARDWARE SECTION 1
0.5%
HE LEFT OPPOSITE YOHANE AND CO 1
0.5%
HERY BUILDING YOU TURN LEFT 1
0.5%
HT HAND 1
0.5%
HT. 1
0.5%
IC SHOP 1
0.5%
IN ROAD 1
0.5%
ING 1
0.5%
ING SHOP 1
0.5%
ING AND NGAYE HARDWARE 1
0.5%
ING KUFEYANI 1
0.5%
ING TO THE MAIN MARKET 1
0.5%
ION 2
1%
IRECTION) LEFT BLOCK- 2ND ROOM 1
0.5%
IRSAOON. THE SHOP IS PYSON ELE 1
0.5%
ISSA NSHOP 1
0.5%
ITO NDWELO TAILORING SHOP 1
0.5%
JIRI 1
0.5%
KET 1
0.5%
KING BAR 1
0.5%
L MEAT -BUTCHERY 1
0.5%
LEFT TURN POINT 1
0.5%
LIMBE 1
0.5%
LIVE CHICKEN THERE 1
0.5%
LL AS YOU ARE COMING FROM A23 1
0.5%
LODGE AND ROAD TO SHEPARD 1
0.5%
LOSE TO EILIS FOOT WEAR 1
0.5%
M ON THE LEFT 1
0.5%
MA PHEE MAYANI BUTCHERY 1
0.5%
MA PREMISES 1
0.5%
MARKET 2
1%
MBA 1
0.5%
MONEY RICH HARDWARE. 1
0.5%
MONG VEGETABLE AREA 1
0.5%
MULUNGU APATSA OLIMBIKA SHOP 1
0.5%
MULUNGU SHOP 1
0.5%
MUNENA MUTOPA BUTCHERY 1
0.5%
MWA MAIZE MILL 1
0.5%
NE'S SALOON 1
0.5%
NEAR CAMMUNAL TAP 1
0.5%
NEW MARKET TURN SHOP NUMBER 2 1
0.5%
NEXT TO RESTAURANT 1
0.5%
NG DOWN 1
0.5%
NG INSIDE BIWI STRAIGHT 1
0.5%
NI COMPUTERS 1
0.5%
NI RESTAURANT 1
0.5%
NI SIZIPHA SHOPS 1
0.5%
NT MERCY SALON 1
0.5%
NTER THE CORRIDORS 1
0.5%
NTOCHI ELECTRONICS 1
0.5%
OF THE SHOP 1
0.5%
OIL BENCH 1
0.5%
OLD 1
0.5%
ONE 1
0.5%
ONGSIDE AREA 23 ROAD- ON YOUR 1
0.5%
OON NEXT TO AUNT JOY SALOON 1
0.5%
OP YOUR RIGHT 1
0.5%
OR ASK MR KANTOCHI 1
0.5%
OSITE NUMBER 31 1
0.5%
OSITION 1
0.5%
P IS OPPOSITE TRIPLE M DISCOUN 1
0.5%
P NO 1 1
0.5%
PS 1
0.5%
R 1
0.5%
R FOUR 1
0.5%
R PLASTIC PAPERS SELLER 1
0.5%
RESTRAUNT 1
0.5%
RIGHT 1
0.5%
RIGHT AFTER TIYEZGE SHOP 1
0.5%
RKET 1
0.5%
ROAD TO SUNGA CCAP 1
0.5%
RST STEPS THE 1
0.5%
RTEL THEN ASK FOR DYTON LOCOM 1
0.5%
RTMENT 1
0.5%
RTS SHOP 1
0.5%
RY FISH SHIP SECTION 1
0.5%
S 1
0.5%
S CLOSED DUE TO FINANCIAL PROB 1
0.5%
SACKS 1
0.5%
SALOON 1
0.5%
SBT SHOPPING CENTRE 1
0.5%
SECTION ON EASTERN SIDE OF THE 1
0.5%
SELLING AREA 1
0.5%
SELLING POINT NEAR SECOND HAND 1
0.5%
SHOP 5
2.4%
SHOP. 1
0.5%
SI HARDWARE 1
0.5%
SITE ALICE HAIR VIBRATION SALO 1
0.5%
SOLOMON SHOP 1
0.5%
SSING 1
0.5%
ST 7TH 1
0.5%
STAURANT 1
0.5%
STONE BOTTLESTORE OPPOSITE CHI 1
0.5%
STORE 1
0.5%
T 2
1%
T IS ALONG THE BENCHES WHICH 1
0.5%
T TO GROCERY SHOP 1
0.5%
TAMANDANI MINI SHOP 1
0.5%
TARMAC ROAD TO POLICE 1
0.5%
THE BRIDGE TO THE RIGHT HANDSI 1
0.5%
THE ENTRANCE OPP TARVEN 1
0.5%
THE LEFT HANDSIDE 1
0.5%
THE MARKET 1
0.5%
THE ROAD 1
0.5%
THE TARMAC ROAD 1
0.5%
THROUGH THE EASTERN ENTRANCE 1
0.5%
TICS 1
0.5%
TION 1
0.5%
TLERS 1
0.5%
TO THE T JUCTION 1
0.5%
TORS DEPOT 1
0.5%
TOWARDS THE OUTERSIDE OF THE 1
0.5%
TREE 1
0.5%
TRY SHOP YOU FIND ON YOUR RIG 1
0.5%
TSIDE MARKET NEAR NAOMI SALON 1
0.5%
U FIND A BENCH OF TOMATO AND M 1
0.5%
U SHOP 1
0.5%
UB 1
0.5%
ULUNGU SIMUNTHU SHOP 1
0.5%
UPPER 1
0.5%
UTORS SHOP 1
0.5%
W HE SELLS RICE ASK FOR THE NA 1
0.5%
WE INVESTMENT. 1
0.5%
WHOLESALE AND RETAIL 1
0.5%
X 1
0.5%
Y NAMED MWANI BUTCHERY 1
0.5%
YOU SEE THE SHOP 1
0.5%
YOUR LEFT 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.