The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
440583
Downloads
6392
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

3. Why did you stop operating the your business? (F_s1q3_specify_for_other)

Data file: First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F

Overview

Valid: 44
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 562
End: 591
Width: 30
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
B/NESS COWNER MOVED TO SOUTHAF 1
2.3%
BECAUSE OF THEFT 1
2.3%
BUSINESS CLOSED OWNER WENT TO 1
2.3%
BUSINESS PARTENER MOVED TO 1
2.3%
BUSINESS PARTNER MOVED TO 1
2.3%
BUSINESS PARTNER MOVED TO CHID 1
2.3%
BUSINESS PARTNER MOVED TO MULA 1
2.3%
BUSINESS THEFT 1
2.3%
BUSINESS WAS MQAKING LOSES 1
2.3%
DESTROYED BY FIRE 1
2.3%
DEVALUATION OF MONEY 1
2.3%
EMPLOYMENT 1
2.3%
FAMILY MATTERS 1
2.3%
FORCED TO PAY FOR ELECTRICITY 1
2.3%
GOODS WERE STOLEN 1
2.3%
GOODS WERE STOLEN FROM SHOP 1
2.3%
GOT MARRIED 1
2.3%
LANDLORD SOLD THE PREMISE 1
2.3%
MAINTANANCE OF SHOP 1
2.3%
MATERNITY 1
2.3%
MENTAINANCE THE BUILDING SHOP 1
2.3%
MOVED TO BLANTYRE 1
2.3%
MOVED TO DEDZA 1
2.3%
MOVED TO SOUTH AFRICA 1
2.3%
OWNER SOLD SHOP 1
2.3%
OWNER WANTED THE BUILDING 1
2.3%
PREGNANT 1
2.3%
RENOVATION OF PLACE 1
2.3%
SEASONAL BUSINESS 2
4.5%
SELLS WHATEVER IS IN SEASON 1
2.3%
SHE WAS PREGNANT 1
2.3%
SHE WAS SICK 1
2.3%
STRUCTURE WAS DAMAGED BY RAIN 1
2.3%
STUDYING 2
4.5%
THE PREMISES THEY USED WAS NOT 1
2.3%
THEFT 2
4.5%
THERE WAS ALOT OF THEFT TAKING 1
2.3%
USED CAPITAL TO TAKE CARE OF 1
2.3%
WANTED TO PURSUE STUDIES 1
2.3%
WENT FOR MATERNITY LEAVE 1
2.3%
WENT TI FARM 1
2.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.