The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
440146
Downloads
6392
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

4. What are you doing now ? (F_s1q4)

Data file: First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F

Overview

Valid: 2830
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 592
End: 593
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Missing 2479
87.6%
1 Employed for a wage in the same sector 15
0.5%
2 Employed for a wage in a different sector 61
2.2%
3 Started another business in the same sector 15
0.5%
4 Sarted another business in a different sector 79
2.8%
5 Working unpaid for a family business 5
0.2%
6 Working unpaid for a family farm 23
0.8%
7 Unemployed/just staying at home and rely on y spouse's income 92
3.3%
8 Unemployed/just staying at home and rely on my parents/relatives' income 25
0.9%
9 I do ganyu(piece work/seasonal work) 30
1.1%
10 Studying 3
0.1%
96 Other 2
0.1%
98 Notappl 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.