The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
440596
Downloads
6392
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

19. Item name (F_s3q19_3)

Data file: First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F

Overview

Valid: 1053
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1059
End: 1078
Width: 20
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 5
0.5%
1 1
0.1%
1L CONTAINERS 1
0.1%
1L EMPTY BOTTLE 1
0.1%
20L CONTAINER 1
0.1%
98 1
0.1%
AMP 3
0.3%
ASCKS 1
0.1%
AVOMETER 1
0.1%
AXE 1
0.1%
AXOL 4
0.4%
BACKET 1
0.1%
BACKETS 1
0.1%
BAGS 3
0.3%
BALL SAW 1
0.1%
BALLPEN 2
0.2%
BASIN 7
0.7%
BASINS 4
0.4%
BASKET 1
0.1%
BASKETS 4
0.4%
BASSAL 1
0.1%
BATHING TOWEL 1
0.1%
BATTERY 1
0.1%
BEARING 1
0.1%
BELT 2
0.2%
BENCH VICE 1
0.1%
BENDING MACHINE 1
0.1%
BEOWER 1
0.1%
BICYCLE 15
1.4%
BICYCLE2 1
0.1%
BICYLE 1
0.1%
BIG POTS 1
0.1%
BIG SPOON 1
0.1%
BLACK SHEET PAPER 1
0.1%
BLANKETS 1
0.1%
BLOWER 14
1.3%
BOTTLE 1
0.1%
BOTTLES 4
0.4%
BOTTLES EMPTY 1
0.1%
BOWSAW 1
0.1%
BOX STORAGE 1
0.1%
BRAII STAND 1
0.1%
BRAISE 1
0.1%
BROWER 15
1.4%
BRUSH 3
0.3%
BUCKET 1
0.1%
BUCKETS 2
0.2%
BUCYCLE MOTOR 1
0.1%
CACULATOR 1
0.1%
CALACULATOR 1
0.1%
CALCUL;ATOR 1
0.1%
CALCULATE 1
0.1%
CALCULATIOR 1
0.1%
CALCULATOR 53
5%
CALCURATOR 1
0.1%
CAR 11
1%
CARRING BASKETS 1
0.1%
CARTONS 2
0.2%
CASH BOX 1
0.1%
CASH SAFE 1
0.1%
CASHBOX 1
0.1%
CELL PHONE1 1
0.1%
CELLPHONE 2
0.2%
CHAIN 1
0.1%
CHAIR 58
5.5%
CHAIR BENCH 2
0.2%
CHAIR/BENCH 1
0.1%
CHAIR1 1
0.1%
CHAIRS 21
2%
CHAIRS2 1
0.1%
CHARCOAL 3
0.3%
CHARCOAL BURNER 4
0.4%
CHARCOAL BURNERS 1
0.1%
CHARCOAL HEATER 1
0.1%
CHARCOAL STOVE 1
0.1%
CHARGER 1
0.1%
CHESAL 1
0.1%
CHIAR 1
0.1%
CHISEL 2
0.2%
CLAMP 1
0.1%
CLAMPER 3
0.3%
COMPUTER 4
0.4%
CONTAINERY 1
0.1%
COOKING STICK 3
0.3%
COOLER BOX 4
0.4%
COOLERBOY 1
0.1%
CRATES 12
1.1%
CRETES 1
0.1%
CRETS 1
0.1%
CTN FOR DACKING 1
0.1%
CTNS 1
0.1%
CUP 2
0.2%
CUPS 5
0.5%
CUTTING KNIVES 1
0.1%
CUTTING MACHINE 1
0.1%
DEEP FREEZER 1
0.1%
DEEPFLY 1
0.1%
DENGU 1
0.1%
DESK TOP 1
0.1%
DIGITAL CAMERA 1
0.1%
DIP PLOUGH 3
0.3%
DISCO RIGHTS 1
0.1%
DONGLE 1
0.1%
DONGLE BOX 1
0.1%
DRIER 1
0.1%
DRIL MACHINE 1
0.1%
DRILL MACHINE 1
0.1%
DRILLING MACHINE 1
0.1%
DRILLING MACHINE 1
0.1%
DRUM 1
0.1%
DRUMS 1
0.1%
DRYER 6
0.6%
DUST COAT 1
0.1%
DVD 3
0.3%
DVD PLAYER 4
0.4%
ECHO METRE 1
0.1%
EGG TRAYS 1
0.1%
ELECRTICITY 1
0.1%
ELECTRIC KNIVES 2
0.2%
ELECTRIC PLANE 2
0.2%
ELECTRIC POTS 1
0.1%
ELECTRICAL SAW 1
0.1%
ELECTRICITY 11
1%
ELETRICITY 3
0.3%
EMBOLOEDEM MACHINE 1
0.1%
EMPTY 1
0.1%
EMPTY BOTTLES 2
0.2%
EMPTY CASE 2
0.2%
EMPTY GALLONS 1
0.1%
EMPTY SACK 1
0.1%
EMPTY SACKER 1
0.1%
EMPTY SACKS 2
0.2%
EMPTY SACS 1
0.1%
EQUIPMENT 1
0.1%
EXTENSION 2
0.2%
EXTENSIONS 2
0.2%
FAN 1
0.1%
FILE 1
0.1%
FISH TAPE 1
0.1%
FLASK 1
0.1%
FLAT IRON 4
0.4%
FLOUR BASKET 1
0.1%
FLYING PAN 2
0.2%
FLYING PANS 1
0.1%
FOLK 1
0.1%
FOLKS 2
0.2%
FOODWARMER 1
0.1%
FOOT 1
0.1%
FORKS 1
0.1%
FREDGE 2
0.2%
FRIDGE 22
2.1%
FRIODGE 1
0.1%
FRIYING PAN 1
0.1%
FRYING BOARD 1
0.1%
FRYING PAN 3
0.3%
FRYING PLATE 1
0.1%
FUNNEL 5
0.5%
G CLAMPER 1
0.1%
GEEZAR 1
0.1%
GENERATOR 4
0.4%
GLADER 1
0.1%
GLASS 2
0.2%
GLASSES/MIRRORS 1
0.1%
GREW MACHINE 1
0.1%
GRINDER 4
0.4%
GROUNG PHONE 1
0.1%
HACK SAW 3
0.3%
HACKSAW 2
0.2%
HAIR STEAMER 1
0.1%
HAIR STRAGHTNER 1
0.1%
HAIR STRAIGHTNER 1
0.1%
HAIRROLLERS 1
0.1%
HAMMER 16
1.5%
HAMMNER 1
0.1%
HAND BLOWER 1
0.1%
HAND CISEL 1
0.1%
HAND SAW 2
0.2%
HANDBLOWER 1
0.1%
HANDBROWER 1
0.1%
HANDSAW 1
0.1%
HANG STAND 3
0.3%
HANGER 3
0.3%
HANGER STANDS 1
0.1%
HANGERS 1
0.1%
HANGERWIRE 1
0.1%
HARCK SAW 1
0.1%
HARMER 3
0.3%
HAT IRON 1
0.1%
HAX1 1
0.1%
HE MENTIONED ONLY 2 1
0.1%
HEATER 1
0.1%
HEXER( SRAB) 1
0.1%
HEXERCISE 1
0.1%
HOOKS 2
0.2%
HOT AIR MACHINE 1
0.1%
HOT COMB 1
0.1%
HOTCOMB 2
0.2%
HUMMER 3
0.3%
INVETOR 1
0.1%
IRON 8
0.8%
IRON SHEET 1
0.1%
IRON SHEETS 2
0.2%
JAGS 1
0.1%
JEK 1
0.1%
JIGSAW 1
0.1%
KNIFE 10
0.9%
KNITTIG NEEDLE 1
0.1%
KNIVES 7
0.7%
KNNIFE 1
0.1%
KRAAL 1
0.1%
LAMINATING 1
0.1%
LAND LINE 1
0.1%
LEVELS 1
0.1%
LEVERS 1
0.1%
LICHERO 1
0.1%
LIGHT WEIGHT 1
0.1%
LIPPING SAW 1
0.1%
LOANER 1
0.1%
LOANET 1
0.1%
LOCKER FOR STORAGE 1
0.1%
MACHETE 1
0.1%
MACHINE 1
0.1%
MAEASURING CUP 1
0.1%
MANUAL SCALE 1
0.1%
MAT 2
0.2%
MBAULA 6
0.6%
MBOMBOJAN 1
0.1%
MEASURING FOLD 1
0.1%
MEASURING FOLK 2
0.2%
MEASURING PLATE 1
0.1%
MEASURING SCALE 1
0.1%
MEASURING TAPE 3
0.3%
MEAT CUTTER 1
0.1%
METER 2
0.2%
METER TESTER 1
0.1%
METRE. 1
0.1%
MICROWAVE 4
0.4%
MILLOR 1
0.1%
MIRROR 4
0.4%
MIRROR GLASS 2
0.2%
MIXER 2
0.2%
MOBILE PHONE 5
0.5%
MOTOR SIEVE 1
0.1%
MULTPURPOSE XOOLDRIV 1
0.1%
NAILS 1
0.1%
NEEDLE 1
0.1%
NEEDLES 2
0.2%
NEWSPAPER 1
0.1%
NOTE BOOK 2
0.2%
NOTEBOOK 1
0.1%
OIL 1
0.1%
OIL PUMP 1
0.1%
OPENER 1
0.1%
OTHER STORAGE AREA 1
0.1%
OVEN 1
0.1%
OVENS 1
0.1%
OVERFOCK MACHINE 1
0.1%
PACKING BOXES 1
0.1%
PACKING BOYES 1
0.1%
PAIL 1
0.1%
PAIL /BUCKET 1
0.1%
PAILS 11
1%
PAILS FOR CLEANING 1
0.1%
PAIR OF SCISSORS 1
0.1%
PANGA KNIFE 6
0.6%
PANGA'S 1
0.1%
PATTY KNIFE 1
0.1%
PEL 1
0.1%
PENS 1
0.1%
PHONE 22
2.1%
PHONE CHARGER 1
0.1%
PHOTOCOPIER MACHINE 1
0.1%
PHOTOCOPYING MACHINE 1
0.1%
PIN 1
0.1%
PLACES 1
0.1%
PLACING IRON 1
0.1%
PLAIN 4
0.4%
PLANE 3
0.3%
PLASTIC 2
0.2%
PLASTIC BAG 1
0.1%
PLASTIC BAGS 1
0.1%
PLASTIC BASINS 1
0.1%
PLASTIC PAPER 1
0.1%
PLASTIC SHEET 2
0.2%
PLASTIC SHEET1 1
0.1%
PLASTICS 1
0.1%
PLATE 6
0.6%
PLATES 34
3.2%
PLAYER 1
0.1%
PLIER 1
0.1%
PLIERS 5
0.5%
PLINING MACHINE 1
0.1%
PLOUGH 1
0.1%
POOL STICK 1
0.1%
POPGUN 1
0.1%
POT 1
0.1%
POTS 5
0.5%
POWLS 1
0.1%
PRINT 1
0.1%
PRINTOR 1
0.1%
RADIO 2
0.2%
RADION SPEAKER 1
0.1%
RAGS 1
0.1%
RAWO CALSATE 1
0.1%
RECEPT BOOK 1
0.1%
REFLECTOR 1
0.1%
RICE COOKER 2
0.2%
RINGS SQUEEZER 1
0.1%
ROLLERS 2
0.2%
ROOFING SHEETS 1
0.1%
ROPES 3
0.3%
ROUTER 1
0.1%
ROWLERS 1
0.1%
ROWLLERS 1
0.1%
RUNNING WATER 1
0.1%
SACK 1
0.1%
SACK BAGS 1
0.1%
SACKER BAG 1
0.1%
SACKS 5
0.5%
SACKS/BAGS 1
0.1%
SAKA BAG 1
0.1%
SANDER 1
0.1%
SAW 3
0.3%
SAWING MACHINE 1
0.1%
SAWL 1
0.1%
SCALE 21
2%
SCALE WAITING 1
0.1%
SCISORS 1
0.1%
SCISSORS 12
1.1%
SCREEN 1
0.1%
SCREEN VIDEO 1
0.1%
SCREW DRIVER 5
0.5%
SCREW DRIVERS 1
0.1%
SETS OF SCREW DRIVER 1
0.1%
SEWING 1
0.1%
SEWING MACHINE 1
0.1%
SHAVING BRUSH 1
0.1%
SHAVING MACHINE 1
0.1%
SHELVES 2
0.2%
SHIFTING 2
0.2%
SHIFTING SPANNER 1
0.1%
SHOVEL 1
0.1%
SINK 1
0.1%
SLASH CLAMP 1
0.1%
SODA WIRE 1
0.1%
SODALING IRON 1
0.1%
SODARING IRON 2
0.2%
SODARWIRE 1
0.1%
SODERING IRON 1
0.1%
SOLDENING IRON 1
0.1%
SOLDERING GUN 1
0.1%
SOLDERING IRON 1
0.1%
SOURCE PANS 2
0.2%
SOURCEPAN 1
0.1%
SOWING MACHINE 1
0.1%
SPAEKER 1
0.1%
SPANER 1
0.1%
SPANNER 1
0.1%
SPEAKER 2
0.2%
SPEAKERS 1
0.1%
SPOKE SHELF 1
0.1%
SPOON 2
0.2%
SPOONS 3
0.3%
SQUARE 1
0.1%
STANG SET 1
0.1%
STEAMER 11
1%
STEAMING MACHINE 1
0.1%
STEANER 1
0.1%
STORAGE AREA 2
0.2%
STORAGE BOXES 1
0.1%
STORAGE ROOM 1
0.1%
STOVE 2
0.2%
STRAGNTER 1
0.1%
STRAIGHT 1
0.1%
STRAIGHTENER 7
0.7%
STRAIGHTER 1
0.1%
STRAIGHTNER 6
0.6%
STRAINER 1
0.1%
STRAITCHER 1
0.1%
STRAUGHTENER 1
0.1%
STREGTENER 1
0.1%
STRETENER 1
0.1%
TABLE 29
2.8%
TABLE MAT 1
0.1%
TABLES 7
0.7%
TAILORING MACHINE 2
0.2%
TAPE 4
0.4%
TAPE MEASURE 12
1.1%
TAPE MESURE 1
0.1%
TAPEMEASURE 1
0.1%
TASTING BATTERY 1
0.1%
TEASTER 1
0.1%
TESTER 1
0.1%
TESTER METER 1
0.1%
THREAD 1
0.1%
TILL 1
0.1%
TIN 1
0.1%
TINS 3
0.3%
TOMATO 1
0.1%
TONG 1
0.1%
TONG SET 2
0.2%
TONGS 1
0.1%
TOOL BOX 1
0.1%
TYRE GROOVING 1
0.1%
UMBRELLAR 1
0.1%
UMBULER 1
0.1%
VASCHIP 1
0.1%
VICE CLIP 1
0.1%
VICEA MACHINE 1
0.1%
W.SCALE 1
0.1%
WARMER 1
0.1%
WATER 2
0.2%
WATER CANE 1
0.1%
WATER CANES 1
0.1%
WATERPUMP 1
0.1%
WEIGHIGSCALE 1
0.1%
WEIGHING 1
0.1%
WEIGHING SCALE 9
0.9%
WELDING 2
0.2%
WELDING MACHINE 1
0.1%
WHEABAR 1
0.1%
WHEEL BAR 1
0.1%
WHEEL BARROW 2
0.2%
WHEELBALLOW 1
0.1%
WHEELBARROW 2
0.2%
WIEGHING SCALE 1
0.1%
WINOWEER(LICHELO) 1
0.1%
WIRGHING SCALE 1
0.1%
WOOD CLAMP 1
0.1%
WOOD CUTTTER 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.