The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
440340
Downloads
6392
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

17. If you faced with that situation of needing that money in 2 weeks for your b (F_s4q17_2)

Data file: First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F

Overview

Valid: 2830
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1276
End: 1277
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Missing 272
9.6%
-7 1465
51.8%
1 Spouse 15
0.5%
2 Family member/friend 95
3.4%
3 Other business 88
3.1%
4 Microfinanceinstitution 208
7.3%
5 Bank/financial institution 616
21.8%
6 Moneylender 19
0.7%
7 Non-relative(Individual) 11
0.4%
8 Government/government agency 10
0.4%
9 Religious group/charity 7
0.2%
10 Cooperative/business association 2
0.1%
11 Supplier/retailer/local store 2
0.1%
12 Savings and Credit Coperative(SACCO) 3
0.1%
13 Rotating Savings and Credit Association(ROSCA) 11
0.4%
77 Skip 0
0%
96 Other 2
0.1%
98 Notappl 4
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.