The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
417684
Downloads
6259
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

3. What is the main reason why you stopped operating your bussiness? (F4_s1q3)

Data file: Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4

Overview

Valid: 594
Invalid: 2092
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 133
End: 135
Width: 3
Range: -99 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refused 0
0%
-6 Missing 1
0.2%
1 Business was shut due to regulation issues 26
4.4%
2 Found a job 36
6.1%
3 Business closed: Inadequate funds for operations/transport/inputs/workers 169
28.5%
4 Business closed: Not enough customers 62
10.4%
5 Business closed: Too much competition 29
4.9%
6 Business closed: Did not have right technical skills 3
0.5%
7 Business closed: Could not manage finances properly 48
8.1%
8 Started another business with better prospects 33
5.6%
9 Sold the business 2
0.3%
10 Business closed: I had to close the business to stay at home and take care of children/elder 18
3%
11 I went back to my home village 22
3.7%
12 A family member took over the business from me 8
1.3%
13 Business closed: owner was ill 41
6.9%
14 There was a fire (or other disaster destroying premises) 29
4.9%
16 1
0.2%
96 Other, specify 66
11.1%
Sysmiss 2092
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.