The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
418079
Downloads
6262
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

3. How else do you save the money you earn in this business? (F4_s5q3_2)

Data file: Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4

Overview

Valid: 731
Invalid: 1955
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1872
End: 1874
Width: 3
Range: -99 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refused 0
0%
-6 Missing 0
0%
1 I save money in the business premises 59
8.1%
2 Through a ROSCA/SACCO 322
44%
3 My business partner saves the money 0
0%
4 I save in a bank 319
43.6%
5 I don't save any other way/I don't save 3
0.4%
6 Microfinancing institution 28
3.8%
77 Skip 0
0%
96 Other, specify 0
0%
Sysmiss 1955
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.